2007 Spring


Day Schedule | Evening Schedule

Last updated: 3/22/2007                

Day Schedule

 

 
SEC #
COURSE TITLE
INSTRUCTOR
HR
DAYS
TIME
ROOM
EXAM DATE
16355 116-001 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW WARREN/WALL 3
MW
0430P-0545P
332
MAY 4 - 12:00 NOON
16356 155-001 ADV CONST LAW-1ST AMENDMENT RANDOLPH 2
W
0400P-0550P
329
MAY 3 - 12:00 NOON
16357 150-001 ADV LEGAL RES WRIT (BY INVITATION ONLY) KEITH 1
TBA
TBA
TBA
NO EXAM
17053 602-001 AMERICAN LEGAL HISTORY SEMINAR DAVIES 2
M
1200P-0150P
412
NO EXAM
16358 156-001 ANTITRUST J. WRIGHT 3
MW
0200P-0315P
221
MAY 10 - 12:00 NOON
16359 159-001 APPELLATE ADVOCACY (W)* ISENSTADT 2
F
1000A-1150A
123
NO EXAM
16360 112-001 CIVIL PROCEDURE PARKER 4
TR
0400P-0550P
120
MAY 7 - 6:00PM
16361 112-002 CIVIL PROCEDURE HAYWARD 4
MW
0200P-0350P
120
MAY 7 - 12:00 NOON
16362 346-001 COMPARATIVE LAW RAO 3
TR
1000A-1115A
412
MAY 7 - 12:00 NOON
16363 186-001 CONFLICT OF LAWS LERNER 3
TR
0400P-0515P
332
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16364 103-001 CONTRACTS II DAVIES 3
TR
0900A-1015A
225
APRIL 27 - 12:00 NOON
16365 103-002 CONTRACTS II BOARDMAN 3
TR
1030A-1145A
120
APRIL 27 - 12:00 NOON
16366 158-001 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II BERNSTEIN 2
T
0200P-0350P
121
MAY 8 - 12:00 NOON
16367 106-001 CRIMINAL LAW WARNICK 3
TR
0200P-0315P
120
MAY 1 - 12:00 NOON
16368 106-002 CRIMINAL LAW R. CLARK 3
TR
1030A-1145A
225
MAY 1 - 6:00PM
16369 206-001 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE E GRAHAM 3
MW
1000A-1115A
225
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16371 604-001 ESTATE PLANNING SEMINAR++ WARD 3
MW
0430P-0545P
347
NO EXAM
16372 222-001 EVIDENCE BERNSTEIN 3
MW
0200P-0315P
225
APRIL 30 - 12:00 NOON
16373 512-001 FEDERAL CIRCUIT BAR JOURNAL VERMONT 1
M
0500P-0550P
122
NO EXAM
16374 512-002 FEDERAL CIRCUIT BAR JOURNAL VERMONT 2
M
0500P-0550P
122
NO EXAM
16375 620-001 FEDERALISM SEMINAR SOMIN 2
M
0400P-0550P
329
NO EXAM
16377 253-001 INTERNATIONAL TRADE (W) GHEI 3
MW
0400P-0515P
224
NO EXAM
17642 126-001 JESSUP INT'L MOOT CT COMPETITION*** HILL 1
TBA
TBA
TBA
NO EXAM
16378 435-001 JURISPRUDENCE SEMINAR KRAUSS 3
M
0400P-0550P
348
NO EXAM
16379 256-001 LABOR LAW FORMAN 3
MW
0400P-0515P
221
MAY 10 - 12:00 NOON
16380 258-001 LAND USE PLANNING EAGLE 3
MW
1000A-1115A
332
MAY 2 - 12:00PM
16382 482-001 LAW & ECONOMICS SEMINAR TULLOCK 3
TR
1000A-1115A
348
NO EXAM
16383 239-001 LAW AND LITERATURE (W) COWAN 2
W
0200P-0350P
348
MAY 2 - 12:00PM
16385 275-001 LAW OF INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT JOHNSEN 3
TR
0400P-0515P
348
APRIL 26 - 12:00 NOON
16386 511-001 LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT ZABEL 1
TBA
TBA
TBA
NO EXAM
16387 179-001 LEGAL CLINIC+ KLEIN 3
TBA
TBA
TBA
NO EXAM
16390 362-001 LEGAL CLINIC - IMMIGRATION+ DONOVAN 3
TBA
TBA
TBA
NO EXAM
16398 277-001 LEGAL CLINIC - MENTAL ILLNESS WHITBECK 3
F
TBA
122
NO EXAM
16399 309-001 LEGAL CLINIC-ASSISTANCE TO SRVEMEMBERS K ROTUNDA 2
T
0400P-0550P
412
NO EXAM
16400 457-001 LEGAL HISTORY SEMINAR LIGGIO 2
W
0400P-0550P
348
NO EXAM
16416 097-001 LRW-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING WRITING FELLOWS 2
F
1100A-0100P
TBA
NO EXAM
16417 097-002 LRW-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING WRITING FELLOWS 2
F
0100P-0300P
TBA
NO EXAM
16508 099-001 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING BRAMNICK 2
W
0800A-0950A
332
NO EXAM
16509 099-002 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING DONOHUE 2
W
0800A-0950A
332
NO EXAM
16510 099-003 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING PIZER 2
W
1000A-1150A
412
NO EXAM
16511 099-004 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING HUDSON 2
W
1000A-1150A
348
NO EXAM
16512 099-005 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING KEANE 2
W
1200P-0150P
412
NO EXAM
16513 099-006 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING NAGATA 2
W
1200P-0150P
347
NO EXAM
16514 099-007 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING NG 2
R
0800A-0950A
332
NO EXAM
16515 099-008 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING WILLEN 2
R
1000A-1150A
224
NO EXAM
16516 099-009 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING AHMED 2
R
1000A-1150A
347
NO EXAM
16517 099-010 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING SOCKETT 2
R
1200P-0150P
347
NO EXAM
16518 099-011 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING RICH 2
R
1200P-0150P
224
NO EXAM
16519 099-012 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING SHEPHERD 2
F
1200P-0150P
412
NO EXAM
16791 292-002 PATENT LAW II WITHERSPOON 2
M
1000A-1150A
221
APRIL 26 - 12:00 NOON
16475 344-001 PERSPECTIVES ON INDIV,FAMIL & SOC INST (W) COHEN 2
T
0400P-0550P
329
APRIL 27 - 12:00 NOON
16402 298-001 PROF RESPONSIBILITY (1st Yr Students Only) KRAUSS 3
MW
1000A-1115A
329
MAY 11 - 12:00 NOON
16403 298-002 PROF RESPONSIBILITY (1st Yr Students Only) ROTUNDA 3
MW
1000A-1115A
121
MAY 11 - 12:00 NOON
16404 298-003 PROF RESPONSIBILITY (Upper-class Students Only) B. COHEN 2
W
1000A-1150A
221
MAY 11 - 12:00 NOON
16405 299-001 PROOF SCHUM 2
T
1000A-1150A
224
TAKE-HOME EXAM
17492 445-001 PUBLIC CHOICE & PUBLIC LAW SEM ZYWICKI 3
T
0200P-0350P
348
MAY 4 - 12:00 NOON
16406 342-001 READINGS IN LEGAL THOUGHT GINSBURG 1
R
0400P-0550P
412
MAY 4 - 12:00 NOON
16407 310-001 REGULATION OF FOOD & DRUGS J HOFFMAN 3
MW
0400P-0515P
412
MAY 10 - 12:00 NOON
16484 312-001 SALES BYRNE 2
T
0200P-0350P
332
MAY 8 - 12:00 NOON
16408 464-001 SMALL BUSINESS PLANNING SEM** WARD 2
W
0200P-0350P
347
NO EXAM
16409 456-001 SPONTANEOUS ORDER & THE LAW SEM V.SMITH/WILSON 3
MW
1030A-1145A
TRULAND
NO EXAM
16410 359-001 STATE & LOCAL TAX (W) R WILLIAMS 2
R
0400P-0550P
347
NO EXAM
16411 320-001 SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP COSTELLO 3
R
1200P-1250P
329
NO EXAM
16412 321-001 SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP COSTELLO 4
R
1200P-1250P
329
NO EXAM
16487 355-001 TAX POLICY (W) CHORVAT 2
M
0200P-0350P
348
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16413 617-001 TELECOM & INTERNET: STRATEGY & POLICY SEM HAZLETT 2
T
0400P-0550P
224
NO EXAM
16414 333-001 VIRGINIA REMEDIES COSTELLO 3
TR
1030A-1145A
329
APRIL 26 - 12:00 NOON
16415 397-001 WAR & LAW MALCOLM 3
MW
0200P-0315P
332
MAY 9 - 12:00 NOON
16815 500-001 WRITING FELLOWS SEMINAR KEITH 2
----
-------------
----
NO EXAM
16816 500-002 WRITING FELLOWS SEMINAR KEITH 3
----
-------------
----
NO EXAM

+STUDENTS SHOULD PICK UP APPLICATION INFORMATION FROM CDAS
++INCOME TAX, TRUSTS & ESTATES, AND ESTATE & GIFT TAX ARE PREREQUISITES FOR THIS COURSE.
*PREREQUISITE OF APPELLATE WRITING (LRWA III) AND PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR
**BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS, CORPORATE TAX AND INCOME TAX ARE PREREQUISITES FOR THIS COURSE
***ENROLLMENT WITH WRITTEN PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR
- (W) DENOTES WRITING COURSE
- MAKE-UP EXAMS FOR ANY REASON WILL OCCUR DURING MAKE-UP PERIOD MAY 14-15. STUDENTS MUST SUBMIT A PETITION SEEKING PERMISSION TO RESCHEDULE.


Evening Schedule

 

 
SEC #
COURSE TITLE
INSTRUCTOR
HR
DAYS
TIME
ROOM
EXAM DATE
16418 116-002 ADMINISTRATIVE LAW L. SMITH
3
MW
0815P-0930P
225
MAY 4 - 6:00PM
16419 207-001 ADV CRIMINAL PROCEDURE THACHER
2
T
0800P-0950P
122
MAY 7 - 6:00PM
16420 123-001 ADVANCED ECON FOUNDATIONS MCCABE
2
R
0600P-0750P
224
MAY 3 - 6:00PM
16421 601-001 ADV TRADEMARK SEMINAR BANNER
2
M
0800P-0950P
348
NO EXAM
16422 331-001 ADV TRIAL ADVOCACY++ M DAVIS
2
R
0600P-0750P
122
NO EXAM
16423 331-002 ADV TRIAL ADVOCACY// THACHER
2
T
0600P-0750P
122
NO EXAM
16425 177-001 ANIMAL LAW LOVVORN/PERRY
2
M
0600P-0750P
221
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16426 156-002 ANTITRUST ABBOTT
3
MW
0800P-0915P
329
MAY 10 - 6:00PM
16634 159-002 APPELLATE ADVOCACY (W) HURLEY
2
F
0600P-0750P
123
NO EXAM
16427 160-002 APPELLATE PRACTICE (W) NEY
2
T
0600P-0750P
123
NO EXAM
16428 167-001 BANKRUPTCY C YOUNG
3
TR
0800P-0915P
332
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16429 174-001 CHEM & BIOTECH PAT PRACTICE SHUBIN/HEANEY
2
W
0800P-0950P
123
APRIL 27 - 6:00PM
16430 112-003 CIVIL PROCEDURE PARKER
4
TR
0600P-0750P
120
MAY 7 - 6:00PM
16431 176-001 COMMERCIAL PAPER KORDEK
3
TR
0615P-0730P
225
MAY 3 - 6:00PM
16432 346-002 COMPARATIVE LAW GHEI
3
TBA
TBA
311
MAY 7 - 6:00PM
16433 186-002 CONFLICT OF LAWS LERNER
3
TR
0615P-0730P
221
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16434 158-002 CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II SOMIN
2
T
0800P-0950P
225
MAY 8 - 6:00PM
16435 103-003 CONTRACTS II J. WRIGHT
3
MW
0800P-0915P
120
APRIL 27 - 6:00PM
16436 191-001 COPYRIGHT LAW ROSS
3
R
0800P-1030P
225
MAY 2 - 6:00PM
16437 194-001 CORPORATE ACQUISITIONS HUTCHISON
2
W
0600P-0750P
221
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16438 198-001 CORPORATE TAX BRADY
3
TR
0600P-0715P
348
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16446 106-003 CRIMINAL LAW R. CLARK
3
MW
0615P-0730P
121
MAY 1 - 6:00PM
16447 206-002 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE MCGOVERN
3
MW
0615P-0730P
120
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16448 212-001 DOMESTIC RELATIONS D SMITH
3
TR
0800P-0915P
221
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16449 374-002 ECON OF PRIVATE LAW COHEN
2
R
0800P-0950P
348
APRIL 30 - 6:00PM
16450 365-001 EMPLOYMENT LAW ROSENBLUM
3
MW
0800P-0915P
121
MAY 4 - 6:00PM
16451 218-001 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW J. CLARK
3
TR
0800P-0915P
412
MAY 10 - 6:00PM
16452 222-002 EVIDENCE KLEIN
4
MW
0600P-0750P
225
APRIL 30 - 6:00PM
16453 228-001 FEDERAL BUDGET LAW MURIS
2
R
0600P-0750P
412
MAY 3 - 6:00PM
16454 437-001 FEDERAL CIRCUIT PRACTICE SEMINAR MODI/STOLL
2
M
0600P-0750P
123
NO EXAM
16525 268-001 GENERIC DRUGS, FDA, & IP LAW J HOFFMAN
2
M
0600P-0750P
356
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16376 242-001 INSURANCE LAW BOARDMAN
2
W
0600P-0750P
348
MAY 11 - 6:00PM
16455 367-001 INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY KUNIN
3
MW
0600P-0715P
412
MAY 9 - 6:00PM
16456 245-001 INTERNATIONAL COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS (W) BYRNE
2
T
0600P-0750P
215
NO EXAM
16457 248-001 INTERNATIONAL LAW MULLOY
3
MW
0615P-0730P
329
APRIL 30 - 6:00PM
16458 250-001 INTERNATIONAL TAX* LEVINE
2
R
0800P-0950P
224
MAY 2 - 6:00PM
16459 253-002 INTERNATIONAL TRADE I HOFFMAN
3
MW
0615P-0730P
347
MAY 5 - 12:00 NOON
16460 264-001 LGL & ECON THEORY OF INTELL PROP (W) KOBAYASHI
2
R
0600P-0750P
332
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16463 358-001 LEGAL CLINIC-GMU PATENT APPLICATIONS+ LAZAR
2
W
0800P-0950P
412
NO EXAM
16464 254-001 LEGAL CLINIC - DOMESTIC RELATIONS** (W) KLEIN/LOUPPE
3
TBA
TBA
TBA
NO EXAM
16399 309-001 LEGAL CLINIC-ASSIST TO SERVICEMEMBERS K. ROTUNDA
2
T
0400P-0550P
412
NO EXAM
16465 097-003 LRW-TRIAL LEVEL WRITING WRITING FELLOWS
2
F
0600P-0800P
TBA
NO EXAM
16520 099-013 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING LEONARD
2
W
0800P-0950P
356
NO EXAM
16521 099-014 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING PURPLE
2
R
0600P-0750P
356
NO EXAM
16522 099-015 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING CHIPMAN
2
R
0800P-0950P
356
NO EXAM
16523 099-016 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING MIN
2
F
0600P-0750P
412
NO EXAM
16524 099-017 LRW - LEGAL DRAFTING MCSWEENEY
2
F
0600P-0750P
348
NO EXAM
16466 266-002 LEGISLATION BECK
2
R
0800P-0950P
120
MAY 1 - 6:00PM
16467 279-001 MEDIATION POPE
2
T
0800P-0950P
121
MAY 11 - 6:00PM
16468 357-001 MENTAL ILLNESS LAW (W) TORREY
2
T
0600P-0750P
347
NO EXAM
16950 615-001 MODERN SUPREME COURT CONFIRMATION SEM COOPER 2
R
0600P-0750P
121
NO EXAM
16469 418-001 MULTINATIONAL INTELL PROP & POLICY SEMINAR SANTAMAURO
2
T
0600P-0750P
332
NO EXAM
16470 282-001 PARTNERSHIP TAX(W) T CHORVAT
3
MW
0800P-0915P
347
MAY 9 - 6:00PM
16471 291-001 PAT INTERFERENCE LAW & PRAC BOSCH/SWEET
1
M
0800P-0850P
412
MAY 9 - 6:00PM
16472 292-001 PATENT LAW II VERMONT
2
T
0600P-0750P
121
APRIL 26 - 6:00PM
16473 438-001 PAT LITIGATION & DISP RESOLUTION SEMINAR ROMARY
2
T
0800P-0950P
224
NO EXAM
16474 294-001 PATENT PROSECUTION BEASTON
2
R
0800P-0950P
329
MAY 11 - 6:00PM
16476 368-001 PRETRIAL PRACTICE (W) FISKE/HARVEY
2
W
0600P-0750P
224
MAY 2 - 6:00PM
16477 368-002 PRETRIAL PRACTICE (W) FISKE/HARVEY
2
W
0600P-0750P
224
MAY 2 - 6:00PM
16478 298-004 PROF RESPONSIBILITY(Upper-Class Only) LEFFLER
2
W
0800P-0950P
332
MAY 11 - 6:00PM
16479 299-002 PROOF SCHUM
2
T
0600P-0750P
224
TAKE-HOME EXAM
16481 301-001 QUANTITATIVE FORENSICS (W) KOBAYASHI
3
W
0800P-1030P
348
APRIL 27 - 6:00PM
16482 295-001 REAL ESTATE FINANCE HENINGER/BOYACK
2
T
0800P-0950P
329
APRIL 28 - 12:00 NOON
16483 315-001 REGULATED INDUSTRIES ATKINS
2
R
0600P-0750P
347
APRIL 26 - 6:00PM
16485 317-001 SECURITIES LAW & REG L ROBERTS/GESSLER
3
MW
0800P-0915P
224
MAY 2 - 6:00PM
16411 320-001 SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP COSTELLO
3
R
1200P-1250P
329
NO EXAM
16412 321-001 SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP COSTELLO
4
R
1200P-1250P
329
NO EXAM
16488 496-001 TECH TERRORISM & NATL SECURITY LW SEM MARSH/CHEN
2
T
0600P-0750P
412
NO EXAM
16489 347-001 TRADE SECRETS (7 Week Course) HOSCHEIT/MEEKER
1
W
0600P-0750P
332
TBD
16490 329-001 TRIAL ADVOCACY# KORMAN/WHITE
2
W
0600P-0750P
122
NO EXAM
16491 329-002 TRIAL ADVOCACY# WOOLDRIDGE
2
M
0600P-0750P
122
NO EXAM
17488 329-003 TRIAL ADVOCACY# HENENBERG
2
W
0600P-0750P
123
NO EXAM
16496 330-001 TRUSTS & ESTATES YORK
3
TR
0615P-0730P
329
MAY 3 - 6:00PM
16497 339-001 UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS MANDELL
2
M
0600P-0750P
332
APRIL 26 - 6:00PM
16499 333-002 VIRGINIA REMEDIES CUMMINGS
3
MW
0800P-0915P
221
APRIL 26 - 6:00PM
16505 621-001 WAR AND LAW SEMINAR MALCOLM
2
M
0600P-0750P
348
NO EXAM

**APPLICATIONS AVAILABLE FROM CDAS
+REQUIRES INSTRUCTOR APPROVAL PRIOR TO REGISTRATION
++PREREQUISITES OF EVIDENCE AND TRIAL ADVOCACY
// LIMITED TO TRIAL TEAM MEMBERS ONLY
# EVIDENCE IS A PREREQUISITE FOR ALL SECTIONS OF TRIAL ADVOCACY
- (W) DENOTES A WRITING COURSE
-MAKE-UP EXAMS FOR ANY REASON WILL OCCUR DURING MAKE-UP PERIOD MAY 14-15. STUDENTS MUST SUBMIT A PETITION
SEEKING PERMISSION TO RESCHEDULE.


Assignments

Course TitleNumberSectionInstructorMaterialNotes
Administrative Law002L. SmithSyllabus
Adv Const Law-1st Amendment001RandolphSyllabus
Adv Trial Advocacy001M DavisSyllabus
American Legal History Seminar001DaviesSyllabus
Animal Law001LovvornSyllabus
Antitrust001J. WrightSyllabus
Antitrust002AbbottSyllabus
Appellate Advocacy (W)001IsenstadtSyllabus
Appellate Practice (W)002NeySyllabus
Bankruptcy001C YoungSyllabus
Chem & Biotech Pat Practice001Shubin/HeaneySyllabus
Civil Procedure002HaywardSyllabus
Civil ProcedureALLParkerSyllabus
Commercial Paper001KordekSyllabus
Comparative Law002GheiSyllabus
Comparative Law001RaoSyllabusA syllabus will be posted before class begins. The assignment for the first day of class, January 9, is: John Merryman, The Civil Law Tradition, pp 1-25 and James Boyd White, Law as Rhetoric, Rhetoric as Law: The Arts of Cultural and Communal Life, 52 U. Chi. L. Rev. 684 (1985).
Conflict Of LawsALLLernerSyllabus
Conflict Of LawsALLLernerFirst Week Assignment
Constitutional Law II002SominSyllabus
Contracts II001DaviesSyllabus
Contracts II002BoardmanFirst AssignmentFor the first class, read 603-630 in the Scott & Kraus book from first semester.
Copyright Law001RossSyllabus
Corporate Acquisitions001HutchisonSyllabus
Criminal Law002R. ClarkSyllabus
Criminal Law002R. ClarkReadings
Criminal Law003R. ClarkSyllabus
Criminal Law003R. ClarkReadings
Criminal Law001WarnickSyllabus
Criminal Procedure001A. GrahamSyllabus
Domestic Relations001D SmithSyllabus
Economics of Private Law001L. CohenSyllabus
Employment Law001RosenblumSyllabus
Estate Planning Seminar001WardSyllabus
Evidence001BernsteinSyllabus
Evidence002KleinSyllabusAssignment for Class on 1-8-07 Park: pgs. 1-11, 75-90.
Federal Budget Law001MurisSyllabus
Federal Circuit Practice Seminar001Modi/StollSyllabus
Federal Circuit Practice Seminar001Modi/StollReading Materials for First ClassThe reading materials for the first class can be downloaded using the link provided. Please note that you only need to read pages 26-63. You can skim the rest of the pages. We will provide the rest of the course materials during the first class. We are looking forward to meeting everyone on the 8th.
Federalism Seminar001SominSyllabus
Federalism Seminar001SominNoteMany of the course readings are available in pdf in HeinOnline or in text format on Westlaw or Lexis.
Generic Drugs, FDA and IP Law001J HoffmanEnrollment noticeBeginning in 2007 this course may be given only in alternate years; interested students expecting to graduate in 2008 therefore should consider taking it in 2007.
Generic Drugs, FDA and IP Law001J HoffmanSyllabus
Insurance Law001BoardmanFirst AssignmentWe will use Kenneth Abraham's Insurance Law and Regulation, Fourth Edition, 2005. I will hand out additional materials as needed. Read the first chapter, taking the note sections seriously. Come to the first class with an insurance topic you would like the seminar to cover, as long as it isn't car insurance.
Intellectual Property001KuninSyllabus
International Commercial Transactions001ByrneSyllabus
International Law001MulloySyllabus
International Tax001LevineSyllabus
International Trade002I HoffmanSyllabus
International Trade001GheiSyllabus
Jurisprudence Seminar001KraussSyllabus
Labor Law001FormanSyllabus
Land Use Planning001EagleSyllabus
Law Of Investment Management001JohnsenInitial AssignmentTamar Frankel and Clifford E. Kirsch, INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT REGULATION (3rd Edition) pp 1-29. Please see my TWEN page for further assignments.
Legal and Economic Theory of Intell Prop (W)001KobayashiSyllabusLaw 264 - Legal and Economic Theory of Intellectual Property (Spring 2007) Bruce Kobayashi E-mail Bruce Kobayashi Course Schedule: Thursdays 6-7:50pm, Room 332 Professor Kobayashi GMUSL - 3401 N. Fairfax Drive Room 422 Arlington, VA 22201-4498 (703) 993-8034 (VOICE) (703) 993-8088 (FAX) bkobayas@gmu.edu (E-MAIL) Required Books: Landes and Posner, The Economic Structure of Intellectual Property Law. Harvard University Press (2003) COURSE REQUIREMENTS: � Course Grade will be determined by a final exam. � All assignments will be posted on TWEN (check syllabus link to the left). � Class Participation is required. � Class Attendance is required. Anyone missing more than two classes will receive a failing grade. � All requirements are subject to change.
Legal Clinic - Clinic for Legal Assistance to Servicemembers (CLAS)001Zengerle/K. RotundaSyllabus
Legal Clinic-Gmu Patent Applications+001LazarSyllabus
Legal History Seminar001LiggioSyllabus
Legislation002BeckSyllabus
LRWA - Legal DraftingALLKeithSyllabus
LRWA -Trial Level WritingALLWriting FellowsSyllabus
Modern Supreme Court Confirmation Seminar001CooperSyllabus
Multinational Intell Prop & Policy Seminar001SantamauroSyllabus
Patent Interference Law & Practice001Bosch/SweetSyllabus
Patent Interference Law & Practice001Bosch/SweetAssignment for Mon, Jan. 22Please read the attached document, "A Substantive Overview of Patent Interference Practice", before class on Monday, January 22.
Patent Law II002WitherspoonSyllabus
Patent Law II001VermontInitial AssignmentPatent Law II (292-001) � Prof. Vermont, Spring 2007 Assignment for Class of January 9, 2007 Review of Claim Format, Definiteness and Drafting - Alan Durham, Patent Law Essentials: A Concise Guide, 2nd Edition (Praeger 2004) (required): vii-viii (Preface), 1-2, 6-7, 12-14, 60-66, 73-76 - Martin Adelman et al, Patent Law: Cases and Materials, 2nd Edition (West 2003) (required): 525-46, 555-59, 575-78, 582-83, 588-92 (we will discuss Exercise One)
Patent Prosecution001BeastonSyllabus
Persp On Indiv, The Family & Social Inst(W)001L. CohenSyllabus
Prof Responsibility (1st Yr Students Only)002RotundaSyllabus
Prof Responsibility (1st Yr Students Only)001KraussSyllabus
Prof Responsibility (Upper-Class Only)004LefflerSyllabus
Prof Responsibility (Upper-Class Students Only)003B. CohenSyllabus
Public Choice & Public Law Sem001ZywickiSyllabus
Public Choice & Public Law Sem001ZywickiChapter 1: Introduction to the Economic Analysis of Collective Decision-Making
Public Choice & Public Law Sem001ZywickiChapter 1: Graphs
Quantitative Forensics (W)001KobayashiSyllabusLaw 301 - Quantitative Forensics (Spring 2007) Bruce Kobayashi E-mail Bruce Kobayashi Course Schedule: W - 8-10:30PM, Room 348 Announcements: This syllabus is preliminary and subject to change. Last Updated - January 3, 2006 Required Texts: � (FL) Finkelstein and Levin, Statistics for Lawyers, 2d. ed. (Springer-Verlag 2001). � (FJC) Federal Judicial Center Reference Manual for Scientific Evidence, 2d Edition, available online at http://www.fjc.gov/public/pdf.nsf/lookup/sciman00.pdf/$file/sciman00.pdf Course Requirements: � Four assignments, each worth 25% of the grade. � Class Attendance is Mandatory. � Anyone missing more than two classes will not receive a passing grade. Reading Assignments: Listed in syllabus (click on button in left column). Some readings are not available on Westlaw. Please check the course materials section. Full text versions of older law review articles are available on the Hein online database. For information on access see: http://www.law.gmu.edu/currnews/heinonline.html Many economics articles are available on JSTOR: http://www.jstor.org
Readings In Legal Thought001GinsburgSyllabus
Real Estate Finance001Heninger/BoyackSyllabus
Regulated Industries001AtkinsSyllabus
Regulation Of Food & Drugs001J HoffmanSyllabus
Sales001ByrneSyllabus
Sales001ByrneNotice to Students from Professor ByrneThe course should provide you with an in-depth opportunity to understand this important and practical area of commercial law. It will begin with a brief review of aspects of UCC Article 2 that you should have touched on in Contracts. The focus of the course, however, will be on issues such as performance (delivery and payment), allocation of risk, title, and remedies (including warranty). The material will provide a solid review in preparation for the Bar Exam and a strong basis for the practice of law. Attention will be given to drafting issues, as well. The Syllabus for the course is located on TWEN and this page. It indicates the required texts. Below please find the Initial Assignment for the first class which also contains assignments for the next two classes. Should you have any questions, please feel free to contact me via email. I look forward to meeting you and working with you this semester.
Sales001ByrneInitial Assignment
Securities Law & Reg001L Roberts/GesslerSyllabus
Small Business Planning Sem001WardSyllabus
State & Local Tax001R WilliamsSyllabus
Trade Secrets001Hoscheit/MeekerSyllabus
Trial Advocacy003HenenbergInitial AssignmentThe assignment in advance of the first class is: Pages 1-28 and pages 203-239 in "Modern Trial Advocacy" by Lubet.
Trial Advocacy003HenenbergSyllabus
Trusts & Estates001YorkSyllabus
Unincorporated Business001MandellSyllabus
Virginia Remedies001CostelloSyllabus
Virginia Remedies002CummingsSyllabus
War & Law001MalcolmSyllabus
War and Law Seminar001MalcolmSyllabus