2019 Spring

IMPORTANT: Please check prerequisites before signing up for courses. Sort table by clicking on the column headers.

Sched. Course Name Num. (Sec.) CRN Instructor(s) Days, Time Final Exam Syllabus
Day ADMINISTRATIVE LAW (3cr) Law 116 (001) 14061 CECOT TR 10:00A-11:15A May 03 Noon

Syllabus

TWEN

Day ADVANCED ANTITRUST SEMINAR + (N.1) (2cr) Law 475 (001) 14108 HAUSFELD R 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM
Day ADVANCED LEGAL WRITING SEMINAR // (W) (2cr) Law 500 (001) 14010 FITZGERALD M 12:00P-12:50P NO EXAM
Day ADVANCED LEGAL WRITING SEMINAR // (W) (3cr) Law 500 (002) 14011 FITZGERALD M 12:00P-12:50P NO EXAM
Day ANTITRUST II: APPLICATIONS + (N.2) (3cr) Law 162 (001) 14090 GINSBURG TR 10:00A-11:50A May 07 Noon

TWEN

Day APPELLATE ADVOCACY // (W) (E) + (2cr) Law 159 (001) 14012 ISENSTADT R 12:00P-1:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT ADVOCACY CLINIC // (E) (N.3) (3cr) Law 224 (001) 14039 AISTARS T 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day BANKING LAW (3cr) Law 240 (001) 14128 LEDIG F 1:00P-3:40P May 07 Noon
Day BANKRUPTCY COURT EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.4) (1cr) Law 270 (001) 14013 YOUNG F 10:00A-1:00P NO EXAM
Day CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (001) 14015 NEWMAN MW 2:00P-3:50P May 09 Noon
Day CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (002) 14016 KONTOROVICH MW 2:00P-3:50P May 09 6:00P
Day CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (003) 14018 DAVIES TR 10:00A-11:50A May 09 Noon
Day COMMON LAW AND AMERICAN RIGHTS * (3cr) Law 381 (001) 21508 MALCOLM TR 4:00P-5:15P May 03 Noon

Syllabus

TWEN

Day COMPARATIVE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW *(3cr) Law 346 (001) 14130 MALCOLM F 9:00A-11:40A May 08 Noon

Syllabus

TWEN

Day COMPARATIVE LAW SEMINAR (3cr) Law 439 (001) 21588 GAROUPA TR 2:00P-3:15P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Day CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II: 14TH AMENDMENT + (3cr) Law 158 (001) 14169 SOMIN TR 2:00P-3:15P May 09 Noon

Syllabus

TWEN

Day CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (001) 14131 ZYWICKI MW 10:00A-11:15A May 02 Noon
Day CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (002) 14132 BOARDMAN MW 10:00A-11:15A May 02 Noon
Day CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (003) 14133 PI MW 2:00P-3:15P May 02 Noon
Day CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YEAR STUDENTS ONLY) (3cr) Law 106 (001) 14023 LEIDER TR 10:00A-11:15A May 13 Noon

Blackboard

Day CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YEAR STUDENTS ONLY) (3cr) Law 106 (002) 14024 MUNGAN TR 2:00P-3:15P May 13 Noon
Day CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YEAR STUDENTS ONLY) (3cr) Law 106 (003) 14025 LERNER MW 10:30A-11:45A May 13 Noon
Day DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT (2cr) Law 210 (001) 14027 HENTER M 4:00P-5:50P TAKE HOME

Syllabus

Day ENERGY, ENVIRONMENT & NAT'L SECURITY LAW & POLICY (2cr) Law 356 (001) 14093 GRAY M 4:00P-5:50P TAKE HOME

Syllabus

Day ENVIRONMENTAL LAW (3cr) Law 218 (001) 18610 CECOT F 1:00P-3:40P May 08 Noon
Day EVIDENCE & TRIAL PROCEDURE (3cr) Law 222 (001) 14028 DAVIS MW 2:00P-3:15P May 07 Noon

Syllabus

Day FAMILY LAW (3cr) Law 212 (001) 14029 ALVARE MW 12:30P-1:45P May 10 Noon

Syllabus

TWEN

Day FEDERAL COURTS (3cr) Law 226 (001) 14094 COOPER, MASSARO M 9:00A-11:40A May 10 Noon

Syllabus

Day FEDERALISM SEMINAR (2cr) Law 620 (001) 21509 SOMIN T 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Day FEMINIST LEGAL THEORY SEMINAR (2cr) Law 653 (001) 18679 PI W 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM
Day FINANCIAL THEORY (3cr) Law 197 (001) 21510 NEYLAND TR 2:00P-3:15P May 03 Noon
Day GILES RICH MOOT COURT COMPETITION // (W) (E) + (2cr) Law 125 (001) 21511 MODI TBA TBA NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day HEALTH LAW & POLICY (3cr) Law 233 (001) 18621 PAYNE F 9:00A-11:40A May 03 Noon
Day HISTORY & FOUNDATIONS OF THE ADMIN. STATE (N.5) (2cr) Law 646 (001) 21726 MASCOTT, THOMAS R 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day INSURANCE LAW (3cr) Law 242 (001) 21520 BOARDMAN MW 2:00P-3:15P May 09 Noon
Day JESSUP INT'L MOOT COURT COMPETITION // (E) + (2cr) Law 126 (001) 14136 FOLIO TBA TBA NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day JURISPRUDENCE READINGS SEMINAR (N.1) (2cr) Law 622 (001) 14097 LUND R 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day LAND USE PLANNING (3cr) Law 258 (001) 14031 EAGLE TR 10:00A-11:15A May 14 Noon

Syllabus

Day LAW & ECONOMICS COLLOQUIUM (W) (N.1) (2cr) Law 208 (001) 14032 MUNGAN R 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM
Day LAW & LITERATURE (W) (2cr) Law 239 (001) 14033 COWEN W 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day LAW & RELIGION SEMINAR (3cr) Law 635 (001) 14034 ALVARE MW 10:00A-11:15A NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Day LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - LAW REVIEW (1cr) Law 511 (001) 14662 TBA TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - CRLJ (1cr) Law 511 (002) 14663 TBA TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - JLEP (1cr) Law 511 (003) 14664 TBA TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - JICL (1cr) Law 511 (004) 14665 TBA TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - NSLJ (1cr) Law 511 (005) 12765 TBA TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day LEGAL FUNDAMENTALS (N.6) (3cr) Law 178 (001) 14041 COMPTON T 1:00P-3:40P NO EXAM
Day LEGAL PRACTICUM - GLOBAL ANTITRUST REG. COMM. (E) (W) (3cr) Law 304 (001) 18978 YUN, LIPSKY W 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day LRWA - TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (001) 14042 FITZGERALD F 1:00P-2:50P NO EXAM
Day LRWA - TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (002) 14043 FITZGERALD F 10:00A-11:50A NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (001) 14137 TBA W 10:00A-11:50A NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (LEGISLATIVE & REGULATORY) (2cr) Law 099 (002) 14138 TBA T 10:00A-11:50A NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (003) 14139 TBA R 10:00A-11:50A NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (004) 14142 TBA F 12:00P-1:50P NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (005) 14143 TBA W 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (LEGISLATIVE & REGULATORY) (2cr) Law 099 (006) 14184 TBA R 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (007) 14358 TBA R 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (010) 14118 TBA T 12:00P-1:50P NO EXAM
Day LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (LEGIS. & REGULATORY) (2cr) Law 099 (015) 21515 TBA W 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (001) 14045 RABKIN R 2:00P-3:50P May 06 6:00P
Day LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (002) 14047 GREVE T 10:00A-11:50A May 06 Noon

TWEN

Day LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (003) 14048 LUND T 2:00P-3:50P May 06 Noon

Syllabus

Day MASON VETS/SER. MEMBERS (M-VETS) CLINIC // (E) (N.7) (3cr) Law 309 (001) 14040 MACARTHUR, WINSTEAD W 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day MEDIATION (E) (2cr) Law 279 (001) 19416 HALPERN, KOSTICK W 11:30A-1:20P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day MUSIC LAW (W) (3cr) Law 216 (001) 21589 O'CONNOR W 9:00A-11:40A NO EXAM
Day NATIONAL SECURITY IMPACT OF IMMIGRATION LAW (2cr) Law 401 (001) 22324 RIZER T 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day NON-PROFIT LAW (2cr) Law 269 (001) 21813 KOOB M 10:00A-11:50A May 14 Noon
Day PATENT LAW (4cr) Law 338 (001) 14146 MOSSOFF MW 2:00P-3:50P May 08 Noon
Day PRODUCTS LIABILITY (2cr) Law 296 (001) 21512 BERNSTEIN M 2:00P-3:50P May 10 Noon

Syllabus

Day PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (2cr) Law 298 (001) 14049 LERNER W 2:00P-3:50P May 04 Noon

TWEN

Day READINGS IN LEGAL THOUGHT (W) (N.8) (1cr) Law 342 (001) 14051 GINSBURG T 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

TWEN

Day REMEDIES (3cr) Law 314 (001) 14050 CLAEYS MW 10:00A-11:15A May 02 Noon
Day SALES (2cr) Law 312 (001) 18700 ZYWICKI M 2:00P-3:50P May 08 Noon
Day SECURITIES LAW & REGULATION (3cr) Law 317 (001) 14120 VERRET TR 10:00A-11:15A May 11 Noon
Day STATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL SEMINAR (2cr) Law 624 (001) 14239 ROSS, BLAKE M 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day STATISTICS FOR LAWYERS (W) (ONLINE) (3cr) Law 301 (DL2) 21965 YUN N/A N/A ONLINE
Day STRUCTURE OF LIBERTY SEMINAR (2cr) Law 425 (001) 18614 BUCKLEY M 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) 2cr) Law 320 (001) 14052 HUBER TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) 2cr) Law 520 (001) 18631 HUBER TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) 3cr) Law 321 (001) 14053 HUBER TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) 3cr) Law 521 (001) 18632 HUBER TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - CAPITOL HILL (E ) (N.9) 3cr) Law 325 (001) 14179 HUBER TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - CAPITOL HILL (E) (N.9) 3cr) Law 525 (001) 18633 HUBER TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - VIRGINIA PRACTICE (E) (N.9) 3cr) Law 179 (001) 14054 DAVIS TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - VIRGINIA PRACTICE (E) (N.9) 3cr) Law 579 (001) 18634 DAVIS TBA TBA NO EXAM
Day TAX POLICY SEMINAR 2cr) Law 446 (001) 14056 GREEN R 2:00P-3:50P NO EXAM
Day TRADE SECRETS LAW 2cr) Law 347 (001) 14075 CHIANG T 2:00P-3:50P May 10 Noon

Syllabus

TWEN

Day TRADEMARK LAW 3cr) Law 327 (001) 18636 COMPTON TR 10:00A-11:15A May 11 Noon
Day TRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + 2cr) Law 328 (001) 18616 ALSTON, JARVIS M 4:00P-5:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Day TRUSTS & ESTATES 4cr) Law 330 (001) 14057 COHEN TR 2:00P-3:50P May 02 6:00P
Day WRITING FELLOWS WORKSHOP // 1cr) Law 150 (001) 14059 FITZGERALD TBA TBA NO EXAM
Eve ACCOUNTING & FINANCIAL CONCEPTS FOR LAWYERS (2cr) Law 169 (001) 21503 VERRET T 6:00P-7:50P May 14 6:00P
Eve ADMINISTRATIVE LAW (3cr) Law 116 (002) 14062 WHITE MW 6:00P-7:15P May 03 6:00P
Eve ADMINISTRATIVE LAW CLINIC // (E) (2cr) Law 364 (001) 14196 HARRIS, CONSOVOY, MCCARTHY, WEIR M 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve ANTITRUST II: APPLICATIONS + (ONLINE) (3cr) Law 162 (DL2) 14110 WRIGHT N/A N/A ONLINE
Eve ADVANCED TRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (2cr) Law 331 (001) 14063 DAVIS R 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Schedule

Eve APPELLATE ADVOCACY // (W) (E) + (N.1) (2cr) Law 159 (002) 14064 WAGSTAFF W 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve ASSET MANAGEMENT LAW (2cr) Law 275 (001) 21610 FOX R 8:00P-9:50P May 13 6:00P

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve BANKING LAW (3cr) Law 240 (002) 18709 DERR T 8:00P-10:40P May 07 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve BANKRUPTCY REORGANIZATION SEMINAR + (2cr) Law 454 (001) 14065 YOUNG M 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS (4cr) Law 172 (001) 14014 SAGUATO MW 6:00P-7:50P May 06 6:00P
Eve CHEMICAL & BIOTECH PATENT PRACTICE + (2cr) Law 174 (001) 14359 SHUBIN, HEANEY W 6:00P-7:50P TAKE-HOME
Eve CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (004) 14111 KONTOROVICH MW 6:00P-7:50P May 09 6:00P
Eve COMMERCIAL PAPER (3cr) Law 176 (001) 14129 FIORE TR 6:00P-7:15P May 11 Noon
Eve CONFLICT OF LAWS (3cr) Law 186 (001) 14152 GREVE TR 6:00P-7:15P May 14 6:00P
Eve CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II: 14TH AMENDMENT + (3cr) Law 158 (002) 14233 BERNSTEIN MW 6:00P-7:15P May 09 6:00P

TWEN

Eve CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (004) 14112 BUCKLEY T 6:00P-8:40P May 02 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve COPYRIGHT LAW (3cr) Law 191 (001) 21504 CHIANG TR 6:00P-7:15P May 13 6:00P

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve CORPORATE ACQUISITIONS (2cr) Law 194 (001) 14234 DOUGLAS T 6:00P-7:50P May 14 6:00P
Eve CORPORATE NATIONAL SECURITY LAW (2cr) Law 147 (001) 21505 CINELLI, NUNNENKAMP R 6:00P-7:50P May 08 6:00P

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve CORPORATE TAX + (3cr) Law 198 (001) 14020 LONCZAK MW 6:00P-7:15P May 04 Noon
Eve COVERT ACTION & SPECIAL OPS LAW - CANCELLED (cr) Law 148 (001) 21678
Eve CRIMINAL LAW (2ND YR STUDENTS ONLY) (3cr) Law 106 (004) 14153 SHANNON MW 8:00P-9:15P May 13 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve CRIMINAL PROCEDURE II: ADJUDICATION (3cr) Law 389 (001) 14026 FITZPATRICK MW 8:00P-9:15P May 13 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve CYBERSECURITY LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 416 (001) 22268 JAFFER, LIPSEY W 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve DISABILITY LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 639 (001) 14066 WAGSTAFF W 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT (2cr) Law 210 (002) 14171 KORDEK T 6:00P-7:50P May 13 6:00P
Eve ECONOMICS FOR LAWYERS (ONLINE-JM & LLM ONLY) (3cr) Law 108 (DL2) 19256 BUTLER, REKSULAK N/A N/A ONLINE
Eve EUROPEAN UNION COMPETITION LAW + (2cr) Law 259 (001) 14114 COPPOLA T 6:00P-7:50P May 04 Noon

Syllabus

Eve EUROPEAN UNION LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 642 (001) 14380 FEIGHERY M 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve FAMILY LAW (3cr) Law 212 (002) 14329 OLSON, SMITH MW 8:00P-9:15P May 10 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve FEDERAL COURTS (3cr) Law 226 (002) 21543 MASCOTT TR 6:00P-7:15P May 10 6:00P
Eve FINTECH & CYBERSECURITY SEMINAR (2cr) Law 407 (001) 21590 LEDIG, GOLODNER T 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM
Eve FREE SPEECH CLINIC (2cr) Law 136 (001) 21506 WHEELER, CONNOLLY M 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM
Eve GLOBAL ANTITRUST LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 645 (001) 14195 LIPSKY W 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve HOMELAND SECURITY LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 426 (001) 14312 MCCAMENT, WOLFF R 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

TWEN

Eve IMMIGRATION LAW (3cr) Law 235 (001) 14030 FOLLICK, BLAKE TR 6:00P-7:15P May 14 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve IMMIGRATION POLICY SEMINAR (2cr) Law 422 (001) 14154 NEAL, ADKINS-BLANCH R 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY (3cr) Law 367 (001) 14155 AMER, LAMM TR 8:00P-9:15P May 03 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve INTELLIGENCE LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 492 (001) 22269 DICK, GEFFROY T 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve INTERNATIONAL ENVIRONMENTAL LAW (2cr) Law 255 (001) 21502 MEHAN T 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve INTERNATIONAL INTELLECTUAL PROP. & POLICY SEM. (2cr) Law 418 (001) 21517 MOORE T 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW & REGULATION (3cr) Law 253 (001) 14156 FRAEDRICH MW 6:00P-7:15P May 07 6:00P

Syllabus

Eve INTRODUCTION TO U.S. LAW (JM ONLY) (N.2) (3cr) Law 070 (001) 22056 SARTORIUS M 7:00P-9:40P May 03 6:00P
Eve INTRODUCTION TO U.S. LAW (LLM ONLY) (2cr) Law 093 (001) 14157 MARTINEZ M 6:00P-7:50P May 03 6:00P
Eve JM CAPSTONE I (JM ONLY) (N.2) (1cr) Law 076 (001) 22059 TBA N/A N/A NO EXAM
Eve LABOR LAW (2cr) Law 256 (001) 14068 KEARNEY R 6:00P-7:50P May 11 Noon

Syllabus

Eve LAW & ECONOMICS (2cr) Law 123 (001) 14109 JOHNSEN W 6:00P-7:50P May 09 6:00P
Eve LAW OF ARMED CONFLICT - CANCELLED (cr) Law 211 (001) 21679
Eve LEGAL & ECONOMIC THEORY OF IP (W) (2cr) Law 264 (001) 14069 YUN W 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

TWEN

Eve LEGAL PRACTICUM-REGULATORY COMMENTS (W) (E) (2cr) Law 300 (001) 14182 ZORN M 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve LEGAL RESEARCH & WRITING (JM ONLY) (N.2) (2cr) Law 071 (001) 22058 HAMEL W 7:00P-8:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (003) 14160 FITZGERALD F 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (008) 14116 TBA T 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (009) 14117 TBA T 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (011) 14185 TBA W 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (012) 14361 TBA W 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (TRANSACTIONAL) (2cr) Law 099 (013) 21513 TBA R 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM
Eve LRWA - LEGAL DRAFTING (LEGIS. & REGULATORY) (2cr) Law 099 (014) 21514 TBA T 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (004) 14119 RABKIN R 6:00P-7:50P May 06 6:00P
Eve MEDIATION (E) (2cr) Law 279 (002) 14071 POPE T 8:00P-9:50P TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

Eve NEGOTIATION & LEGAL SETTLEMENT (W) (E) (3cr) Law 303 (001) 14379 JACEWICZ M 6:00P-8:40P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve PARTNERSHIP & SUBCHAPTER S TAX (3cr) Law 282 (001) 14072 GREEN TR 8:00P-9:15P May 08 6:00P
Eve PATENT LAW II + (2cr) Law 292 (001) 14161 HARTLINE M 6:00P-7:50P May 08 6:00P
Eve PATENT LITIGATION & DISP. RESOLUTION (E ) + (N.3) (3cr) Law 438 (001) 14162 TULL, ALLEN T 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve PATENT PROSECUTION (W) + (2cr) Law 294 (001) 14163 KIM R 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve PERSPECTIVES ON REGULATION (2cr) Law 289 (001) 14237 BROUGHE, KNIGHT R 6:00P-7:50P TAKE-HOME
Eve PREP PATENT APPLICATIONS CLINIC (E) (W) + (2cr) Law 358 (001) 14158 LAZAR, GROSSMAN, NORTON W 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve PRETRIAL PRACTICE (W) (E) (2cr) Law 368 (001) 14181 ESPOSITO M 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (2cr) Law 298 (002) 14073 BURGER W 8:00P-9:50P May 04 Noon

Syllabus

Eve PUBLIC INTEREST LITIGATION (W) (2cr) Law 217 (001) 21611 NEILY R 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM
Eve REAL ESTATE FINANCE (3cr) Law 295 (001) 14238 HENINGER TR 6:15P-7:30P May 06 6:00P

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve SECURITIES LAW & REGULATION (3cr) Law 317 (002) 18613 BONDI, POLISE, WHEATLEY MW 8:00P-9:15P May 11 Noon

Syllabus

Eve SEXUALITY & THE LAW (2cr) Law 390 (001) 14183 WARBELOW, MOULTON W 8:00P-9:50P TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve SPORTS LAW (2cr) Law 392 (001) 21680 LEVINSTEIN, BAUMGARTEN M 8:00P-9:50P May 07 6:00P
Eve STATISTICS FOR LAWYERS (W) (3cr) Law 301 (001) 14074 JOHNSEN TR 8:00P-9:15P NO EXAM
Eve SUPREME COURT CLINIC // (E) + (2cr) Law 185 (001) 14070 CONSOVOY, MCCARTHY, PARK W 8:00P-9:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve TRADE SECRETS (SEVEN WEEK COURSE) (1cr) Law 347 (002) 14147 MEEKER, PATEL R 6:00P-7:50P MID- TBA

Syllabus

Eve TRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (2cr) Law 328 (002) 18615 WHITE, KORMAN W 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve TRIAL ADVOCACY FOR COMPETITORS // (E) + (2cr) Law 329 (001) 14148 ALTMAN T 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Syllabus

Eve TRUSTS & ESTATES (4cr) Law 330 (002) 14166 COHEN TR 6:00P-7:50P May 02 6:00P

Syllabus

TWEN

Eve UNINCORPORATED BUSINESS ENTITIES (2cr) Law 339 (001) 21507 DOUGLAS R 6:00P-7:50P May 02 6:00P
Eve VIRGINIA REMEDIES (3cr) Law 333 (001) 14123 CUMMINGS TR 8:00P-9:15P May 07 6:00P
Eve VIS INT'L COMMERCIAL ARBITRATION MOOT // (E) + (2cr) Law 127 (001) 14165 BARNES, EWALD M 6:00P-7:50P NO EXAM

Notes

// WITH WRITTEN PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR ONLY.

(W) THIS COURSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS A WRITING COURSE.

(E) THIS COURSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS AN EXPERIENTIAL COURSE.

+ THIS COURSE HAS PREREQUISITES. PLEASE CHECK COURSE DESCRIPTIONS AND SYLLABI FOR COURSE PREREQUISITE INFORMATION.

* PICK UP READING PACKET FROM PROFESSOR MALCOLM'S OFFICE.

Notes to Day Schedule:

(N.1) Students who have taken this course once may enroll in the course a second time because the assigned readings change semester to semester.

(N.2) This course will meet for 2 hours at a time, although it is a 3 credit course. It will meet 21 times over the course of the semester instead of 28 times. Class dates to be announced in the syllabus.

(N.3) Information regarding the application process has been sent via LawNews email. The class meets for two hours a week but students receive three credits total given other assigned work and meetings outside of the regularly scheduled classroom time.

(N.4) This course will meet offsite two Fridays a month at the U.S. Bankruptcy Court in Alexandria, Virginia, between 10:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. The first meeting date will be announced by the instructor.

(N.5) Enrollment will be by application and written permission of the instructor. Prerequisites are Administrative Law and Constitutional Law I. To apply, on or before Monday, November 26, please email Professor Mascott (jmascott@gmu.edu) your resume; transcript; and one paragraph statement of interest in the class. Students should consider registering for an alternative course while applications are reviewed. All applicants who are chosen will be notified by Wednesday, November 28, and will be contacted by the Records Office.

(N.6) Students ranked in the bottom quartile (25%) of the class at the start of their final year are required to take this course pursuant to AR 3-3.2(d). Students required to take the course will be notified via email in advance of registration. The course will also be open to additional students who are in their final semester on a first come, first served basis, at a date to be announced via LawNews email.

(N.7) This course meets for two hours but students earn three credits because of Clinic work performed outside the regularly scheduled class time.

(N.8) This course will not meet every week, but will instead meet 3-4 times over the semester. Students who took this course in Fall 2018 are eligible to register for the course in Spring 2019 because the assigned readings are different each semester.

(N.9) To seek approval to register for the general Supervised Externship program or the Capitol Hill Externship program, please complete and submit the Externship Information Form found in the new Externship module on Symplicity. (For the Spring 2019 semester, Virginia Practice Externship applicants will submit the form after meeting with Professor Davis and Ilissa Belanger.)  The form should be submitted for approval even if supervisor information is unknown.  Supervisor information may be entered at a future date. Once approved, students will be registered by the Records Office into the appropriate externship course. Log into Symplicity and select the Externship module from the Shortcuts on the bottom right of your screen.  Select “add new” and proceed to fill out the information form.

All approved externship students should attach to the Externship Information Form a signed Service Agreement found in the externship information packets  no later than the second week of the semester, unless permission was given to submit the document at a later date.

Students NOT being compensated for the work being performed during their externship will be registered for Law 179, 320, 321, or 325. Students being compensated for the work being performed during their externship will be registered for Law 520, 521, 525, or 579.. Students are limited to a maximum of 6 credit hours of compensated externship credit and such credit may be earned only in a student's final two full semesters (fall or spring).

Notes to Evening Schedule:

(N.1) Students intending to register for this course who anticipate a conflict with the scheduled class meeting time should contact Professor Wagstaff directly.

(N.2) This course is open only to Juris Master's (JM) students. The Records Office will register eligible students.

(N.3) This course meets for two hours a week but students receive three credits upon completion due to other work involved. Please check the course description and class syllabus for additional information.