IMPORTANT: Please check prerequisites before signing up for courses. Sort table by clicking on the column headers.

Sched. Course Name Num. (Sec.) CRN Instructor(s) Days, Time Final Exam Syllabus
DAY ACCOUNTING & FIN'L CONCEPTS FOR LAWYERS (2cr) Law 169 (R01)
16290
VERRET THU
1:50P-3:50P
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY ADMINISTRATIVE LAW (3cr) Law 116 (R01)
12701
CECOT TUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
May 05
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAY ADVANCED CIVIL PROCECURE + (N.1) (2cr) Law 163 (R01)
23258
ELLIOTT TUE
9:50A-11:50A
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY ADVANCED LEGAL WRITING SEMINAR // (W) (N.1) (2cr) Law 500 (R01)
12665
FITZGERALD MON
12:00P-1:00P
NO EXAM

DAY ADVANCED LEGAL WRITING SEMINAR // (W) (N.1) (3cr) Law 500 (R02)
12666
FITZGERALD MON
12:00P-1:00P
NO EXAM

DAY ANTITRUST II: APPLICATIONS + (N.2) (3cr) Law 162 (R01)
12722
GINSBURG TUE, THU
9:50A-11:50A
May 07
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY APPELLATE ADVOCACY // (E) (W) + (2cr) Law 159 (R01)
12667
ISENSTADT THU
11:15A-1:15P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY ARTS & ENTERTAIN. ADV. CLINIC // (E) (W) + (N.3) (3cr) Law 224 (R01)
12685
AISTARS TUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY BANKING LAW (3cr) Law 240 (R01)
12745
LEDIG FRI
1:50P-4:45P
May 04
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS (4cr) Law 172 (R01)
12669
SAGUATO MON, WED
1:30P-3:30P
May 05
6:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAY CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (001)
12670
KOCHAN TUE, THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 06
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (002)
12671
NEWMAN TUE, THU
9:50A-11:50A
May 06
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (003)
12673
KOCHAN TUE, THU
9:50A-11:50A
May 06
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (004)
12735
NEWMAN TUE, THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 06
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CIVIL PROCEDURE (4cr) Law 112 (R05)
22810
DAVIES TUE, THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 06
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY COMPARATIVE LAW SEMINAR (3cr) Law 439 (R01)
16328
GAROUPA TUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II: 14TH AMENDMENT + (N.1) (3cr) Law 158 (R01)
12772
SOMIN MON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
May 04
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (001)
12748
BUCKLEY MON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 29
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (002)
12749
ZYWICKI MON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 29
12:00 PM
DAY CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (003)
12750
ZYWICKI MON, WED
9:50A-11:15A
April 29
12:00 PM
DAY CONTRACTS II (3cr) Law 103 (R04)
12736
LU TUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
April 29
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY CONTRACTS II (N.1) (3cr) Law 103 (005)
22806
BOARDMAN MON
9:50A-12:45P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS) (3cr) Law 106 (R01)
12675
LERNER TUE, THU
10:00A-11:25A
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS) (3cr) Law 106 (R02)
12676
LERNER TUE, THU
1:50P-3:15P
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS ) (3cr) Law 106 (R03)
12677
MUNGAN MON, WED
1:35P-3:00P
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS ) (3cr) Law 106 (R04)
12762
MUNGAN MON, WED
4:00P-5:25P
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY CRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS ) (3cr) Law 106 (R05)
22808
LEIDER TUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAY DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT (2cr) Law 210 (R01)
12679
HENTER MON
4:00P-6:00P
TAKE HOME

Syllabus

DAY ENVIRONMENTAL LAW (3cr) Law 218 (R01)
15294
CECOT TUE, THU
1:50P-3:15P
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAY EVIDENCE (3cr) Law 222 (R01)
18838
BERNSTEIN TUE, THU
1:35P-3:00P
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY FAMILY LAW (N.1) (3cr) Law 212 (R01)
12680
ALVARE MON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY FEDERAL COURTS (3cr) Law 226 (R01)
12724
COOPER, MASSARO MON
8:50A-11:45A
May 07
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY GILES RICH MOOT COURT // (E) (W) + (2cr) Law 125 (R01)
18852
MODI, SHERWOOD, SILFEN TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY HISTORY & FOUNDATIONS/ADMIN. ST. SEM. (2cr) Law 646 (R01)
23649
GRAY, WHITE MON
4:00-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY IMMIGRATION LITIGATION CLINIC // (E) + (N.4) (4cr) Law 203 (R01)
18839
SANDOVAL- MOSHENBERG, WOLOZIN THU
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

DAY INNOVATION LAW CLINIC // (E ) (N.3) (3cr) Law 326 (R01)
18840
O'CONNOR, LAZAR TUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

DAY INTERNATIONAL LAW (N.1) (3cr) Law 248 (R01)
22833
RABKIN MON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY JESSUP INT'L MOOT COURT COMPETITION // (E) + (N.1) (2cr) Law 126 (R01)
12751
FOLIO TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY LAW & ECONOMICS COLLOQUIUM (W) (N.5) (N.1) (2cr) Law 208 (R01)
12682
KOBAYASHI THU
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LAW & LITERATURE (W) (N.1) (2cr) Law 239 (R01)
12683
COWEN WED
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - LAW REVIEW (1cr) Law 511 (001)
13036
TBA TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - CRLJ (1cr) Law 511 (002)
13037
TBA TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - JLEP (1cr) Law 511 (003)
13038
TBA TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - ILJ (1cr) Law 511 (004)
13039
TBA TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY LAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - NSLJ (1cr) Law 511 (005)
11886
TBA TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY LEGAL FUNDAMENTALS (N.6) (3cr) Law 178 (R01)
12686
COMPTON THU
1:50P-4:45P
NO EXAM

DAY LEGAL ISSUES IN A GLOBAL PANDEMIC + (2cr) Law 117 (R01)
23225
KONTOROVICH TUE
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

DAY LEGAL PRAC.-ATROCITIES & CRIMNAL LAW (N.7) (N.1) (3cr) Law 146 (R01)
24391
FYFE WED
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LEGAL PRAC.-GLOB. ANTITRUST REG. COM. (E) (W) (3cr) Law 304 (R01)
15407
LIPSKY TUE
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (R01)
12687
FITZGERALD FRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (002)
12688
FITZGERALD FRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (003)
12767
FITZGERALD FRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (R04)
18857
FITZGERALD FRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (005)
18858
FITZGERALD FRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (006)
18859
FITZGERALD FRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (007)
18860
FITZGERALD FRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (008)
18861
FITZGERALD FRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (R09)
18862
FITZGERALD FRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (010)
18863
FITZGERALD FRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R01)
12752
ATKINS TUE
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (2cr) Law 099 (R02)
12753
BOWLES TUE
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R03)
12754
BAYRAM WED
8:30A-10:30A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R04)
12755
BARNES WED
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R05)
12756
BARNES THU
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R06)
12782
PERRY THU
2:00P-4:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (2cr) Law 099 (R07)
12864
SOCKETT THU
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R08)
12738
HOPE FRI
12:00P-2:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R13)
16293
HEMMER THU
9:50A-11:0A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R14)
16294
TBA FRI
9:50A-11:0A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (R01)
12690
GREVE WED
9:50A-11:50A
May 03
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (R02)
12691
RABKIN WED
9:50A-11:50A
May 03
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (R03)
12692
LUND THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 03
6:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (N.1) (2cr) Law 266 (004)
12741
SOMIN WED
9:50A-11:50A
May 03
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (R05)
22819
GREVE WED
1:50P-3:50P
May 03
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY M-VETS - VETERANS/SERVMBRS CLINIC // (E ) (N.4) (4cr) Law 309 (R01)
22835
MACARTHUR, WINSTEAD WED
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY MEDIATION (E) (2cr) Law 279 (R01)
15549
HALPERN, KOSTICK WED
11:15A-1:15P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY MENTAL ILLNESS LAW (2cr) Law 357 (R01)
22836
PARNELL FRI
4:00P-6:00P
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY MUSIC LAW (W) (3cr) Law 216 (R01)
22837
O'CONNOR WED
8:50A-11:45A
NO EXAM

DAY PATENT LAW (N.1) (4cr) Law 338 (R01)
12758
MOSSOFF MON, WED
9:50A-11:50A
April 29
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY POVERTY LAW CLINIC (E ) (N.4) (N.1) (4cr) Law 202 (R01)
22846
SMITH, V. MON
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (2cr) Law 298 (R01)
12693
AISTARS WED
9:50A-11:50A
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY READINGS IN LEGAL THOUGHT (W) (N.8) (1cr) Law 342 (R01)
12695
GINSBURG TUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY REFUGEE & ASYLUM LAW (2cr) Law 313 (R01)
22847
BALL COOPER, SCHMELZEL THU
4:00P-6:00P
May 05
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAY REMEDIES (N.1) (3cr) Law 314 (R01)
12694
CLAEYS MON, WED
9:50A-11:15A
May 04
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY STATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL SEMINAR (2cr) Law 624 (R01)
12810
BLAKE, ROSS TUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) (2cr) Law 320 (R01)
12696
HUBER, BELANGER TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) (2cr) Law 520 (R01)
15301
HUBER, BELANGER TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) (3cr) Law 321 (R01)
12697
HUBER, BELANGER TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP (E) (N.9) (3cr) Law 521 (R01)
15302
HUBER, BELANGER TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - CAPITOL HILL (E ) (N.9) (3cr) Law 325 (R01)
12778
HUBER TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - CAPITOL HILL (E) (N.9) (3cr) Law 525 (R01)
15303
HUBER TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - VIRG. PRACTICE (E) (N.9) (3cr) Law 179 (R01)
12698
DAVIS TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY SUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - VIRG. PRACTICE (E) (N.9) (3cr) Law 579 (R01)
15304
DAVIS TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

DAY TAX POLICY SEMINAR (N.1) (2cr) Law 446 (R01)
22848
CHORVAT WED
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY TRADE SECRETS (2cr) Law 347 (R01)
12713
CHIANG TUE
1:50P-3:50P
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAY TRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (N.1) (2cr) Law 328 (R01)
15298
ALSTON, JARVIS MON
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAY TRUSTS & ESTATES (4cr) Law 330 (R01)
12700
COHEN TUE, THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 07
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW (3cr) Law 116 (R02)
12702
TBA MON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 05
6:00PM
EVE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW CLINIC // (E) + (2cr) Law 364 (R01)
12787
CONSOVOY, MCCARTHY, BATES, HARRIS MON
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE APPELLATE ADVOCACY // (E) (W) + (N.10) (2cr) Law 159 (R02)
12703
WAGSTAFF THU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE BANKING LAW (3cr) Law 240 (R02)
15330
DERR WED
7:45P-10:40P
May 04
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE BANKRUPTCY REORGANIZATION SEMINAR + (N.1) (2cr) Law 454 (R01)
12704
YOUNG MON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE BIOTECH PATENT LAW SEMINAR + (N.11) (2cr) Law 660 (R01)
23797
GOLDSTEIN, JRG. TUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE BUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS (4cr) Law 172 (R02)
22816
SAGUATO MON, WED
8:10P-10:10P
May 05
6:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVE CIVIL PROCEDURE (N.1) (4cr) Law 112 (006)
22811
DAVIS MON, WED
6:05P-8:05P
May 06
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE CIVIL RIGHTS PROSECUTIONS (3cr) Law 120 (R01)
23798
WAGSTAFF, MILLER, TREPEL TUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE COMMERCIAL PAPER (N.1) (3cr) Law 176 (R01)
12746
FIORE TUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 06
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE COMPUTER CRIMES SEMINAR (2cr) Law 493 (R01)
22829
DWYER, HUTCHENS TUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE CONFLICT OF LAWS (N.1) (3cr) Law 186 (R01)
12761
FERGUSON TUE, THU
8:10P-9:35P
May 06
6:00 PM
EVE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW (LLM ONLY) (4cr) Law 221 (R01)
19200
KHAN, ALI A., ALI S. TUE, THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 04
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE CONSTITUTIONAL LAW II: 14TH AMENDMENT + (N.1) (3cr) Law 158 (R02)
12806
KOOB MON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 04
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE CONTRACTS (JM ONLY) (4cr) Law 075 (R01)
18846
VARTANIAN WED
6:05P-9:55P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE CONTRACTS II (N.1) (3cr) Law 103 (006)
22807
BOARDMAN TUE
6:05P-9:00P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE COPYRIGHT LAW (3cr) Law 191 (R01)
16291
HARTLINE MON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 10
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE CORPORATE ACQUISITIONS + (2cr) Law 194 (R01)
12807
VERRET TUE
6:05P-8:05P
May 07
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE CORPORATE NATIONAL SECURITY (N.1) (2cr) Law 147 (R01)
22830
CINELLI, NUNNENKAMP THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 05
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE CORPORATE TAX + (ONLINE) (N.12) (3cr) Law 198 (DL1)
12674
PERKINS TUE
6:05P-7:00P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVE COUNTERTERRORISM LAW SEMINAR (N.1) (2cr) Law 654 (R01)
22831
RIZER, PETERLIN TUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE CRIMINAL LAW (2ND YR JD STUDENTS) (3cr) Law 106 (R06)
22809
SHANNON MON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 01
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE II: ADJUDICATION (3cr) Law 389 (R01)
12678
FITZPATRICK MON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 08
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE CRIMINAL PROCEDURE II: ADJUDICATION (N.1) (3cr) Law 389 (R02)
23218
CAPSALIS TUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 08
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE CYBERSECURITY LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 416 (R01)
16685
JAFFER, RAJ WED
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE DISABILITY LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 639 (R01)
12705
BERGER, WEINSTOCK MON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE DISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT (2cr) Law 210 (R02)
23216
MOLLEN THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 08
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE ECON. FOR LAWYERS (ONLINE) (LLM ONLY) (3cr) Law 108 (DL1)
12872
REKSULAK N/A
N/A
ONLINE

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVE ECON. FOR LAWYERS (ONLINE) (JM ONLY) (N.13) (2cr) Law 108 (DL2)
15482
REKSULAK N/A
N/A
ONLINE

EVE ESTATE PLANNING SEMINAR (E) + (N.14) (3cr) Law 604 (R01)
18896
CHISHOLM, OLIVER TUE, THU
5:30P-6:55P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE EUROPEAN UNION COMPETITION LAW + (N.1) (2cr) Law 259 (R01)
12737
COPPOLA THU
6:05P-8:05P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVE EUROPEAN UNION LAW SEMINAR (N.1) (2cr) Law 642 (R01)
12876
FEIGHERY MON
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE EVIDENCE (N.1) (3cr) Law 222 (R02)
22826
MCNICHOLS MON, WED
6:35P-8:00P
May 10
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE FAMILY LAW (3cr) Law 212 (R02)
12857
OLSON, SMITH, S. MON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
April 30
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE FEDERAL COURTS (3cr) Law 226 (R02)
16306
GREVE TUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 07
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE FINTECH SEMINAR (2cr) Law 407 (R01)
16329
LEDIG, GOLODNER TUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE FREE SPEECH CLINIC // (E) (2cr) Law 136 (R01)
16292
CONNOLLY, KOOB WED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE GLOBAL ANTITRUST LAW SEMINAR (2cr) Law 645 (R01)
18853
LIPSKY TUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE HOMELAND SECURITY LAW SEMINAR (N.1) (2cr) Law 426 (R01)
12852
MCCAMENT THU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

EVE IMMIGRATION LAW (N.1) (3cr) Law 235 (R01)
12681
FOLLICK, BLAKE MON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 03
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE IMMIGRATION POLICY SEMINAR (2cr) Law 422 (R01)
12763
NEAL, ADKINS-BLANCH THU
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY & ANTITRUST SEMINAR (N.1) (2cr) Law 432 (R01)
18847
YUN WED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW (3cr) Law 367 (R01)
12764
AMER, HANNON TUE, THU
8:10P-9:35P
May 06
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE INTERNATIONAL IP & POLICY SEMINAR (2cr) Law 418 (R01)
23257
MOORE WED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE INTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW & REGULATION (N.1) (3cr) Law 253 (R01)
12765
RAO MON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 06
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE INTRODUCTION TO U.S. LAW (JM ONLY) (3cr) Law 070 (R01)
16579
COHEN MON
7:00P-9:55P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVE INTRODUCTION TO U.S. LAW (LLM ONLY) (2cr) Law 093 (R01)
12766
MARTINEZ MON
6:05P-8:05P
May 10
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE JM CAPSTONE I (JM ONLY) (2cr) Law 076 (R01)
16581
TBA N/A
N/A
NO EXAM

EVE JM CAPSTONE II (JM ONLY) (2cr) Law 077 (R01)
18836
TBA N/A
N/A
NO EXAM

EVE LABOR LAW (2cr) Law 256 (R01)
12706
SOPHIR TUE
6:05P-8:05P
April 30
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE LAW, CAPITALISM, WEALTH & INEQUALITY (N.15) (1cr) Law 704 (R01)
24218
SAGUATO TUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVE LAW & ECONOMICS (2cr) Law 123 (R01)
12733
JOHNSEN WED
6:05P-8:05P
May 10
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LEGAL & ECONOMIC THEORY OF IP (W) (N.1) (2cr) Law 264 (R01)
12707
MOSSOFF TUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LEGAL PRACTICUM-REG. COMMENTS (E) (W) (2cr) Law 300 (R01)
12780
ZORN MON
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE LEGAL RESEARCH & WRITING (JM ONLY) (2cr) Law 071 (R01)
16580
KYLE THU
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LEG. WRITING-LAW CLERKS // (W) (7 WKS) (N.16) (1cr) Law 201 (R01)
17173
LUTHER MON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (R11)
22803
FITZGERALD FRI
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3cr) Law 097 (012)
22804
FITZGERALD FRI
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LRWA IV - LEG. DRAFTING-TRANSACTIONAL (N.17) (2cr) Law 099 (R09)
12739
ROBINS TUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING-LEGISLATIVE (N.17) (2cr) Law 099 (R10)
12740
GOLDSTEIN WED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING-LEGISLATIVE (2cr) Law 099 (R11)
12783
WAGSTAFF WED
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING-TRANSACTIONAL (N.17) (N.1) (2cr) Law 099 (R12)
12865
RAPPA THU
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE LEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2cr) Law 266 (R06)
22820
LUND THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 03
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE MEDIATION (E) (2cr) Law 279 (R02)
12709
POPE TUE
8:10P-10:10P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVE NEGOTIATION & LEGAL SETTLEMENT (E) (W) (3cr) Law 303 (R01)
12875
JACEWICZ MON
6:05P-9:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PARTNERSHIP & SUBCHAPTER S TAX (N.1) (3cr) Law 282 (R02)
23217
CHORVAT MON, WED
6:15P-7:40P
May 08
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PATENT LAW II + (2cr) Law 292 (R01)
12768
CHIANG THU
6:05P-8:05P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PATENT PROSECUTION (W) + (2cr) Law 294 (R01)
22832
KIM THU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PERSPECTIVES ON REGULATION (2cr) Law 289 (R01)
12808
BROUGHEL, KNIGHT THU
6:05P-8:05P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVE PRETRIAL PRACTICE (E) (W) (2cr) Law 368 (R01)
12779
ESPOSITO MON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (2cr) Law 298 (R02)
12711
BURGER WED
8:10P-10:10P
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (N.1) (2cr) Law 298 (R03)
22821
ROSENBLUM MON
6:05P-8:05P
May 01
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE PUBLIC INTEREST LITIGATION (W) (N.1) (2cr) Law 217 (R01)
16343
NEILY MON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE REAL ESTATE FINANCE + (N.1) (3cr) Law 295 (R01)
12809
HENINGER MON, WED
6:15P-7:40P
May 10
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE SECURITIES LAW & REGULATION (3cr) Law 317 (R01)
12742
BONDI, WHEATLEY TUE, THU
8:10P-9:35P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE SEXUALITY & THE LAW (2cr) Law 390 (R01)
12781
WARBELOW, MOULTON WED
8:10P-10:10P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE SPORTS LAW (2cr) Law 392 (R01)
16371
FLANAGAN THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 03
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE STATISTICS FOR LAWYERS (W) (N.1) (3cr) Law 301 (R01)
12712
KOBAYASHI WED
6:05P-9:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVE SUPREME COURT CLINIC // (E) + (2cr) Law 185 (R01)
12708
CONSOVOY, MCCARTHY, BATES WED
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE TRADE SECRETS (SEVEN WEEK COURSE) (1cr) Law 347 (R02)
12759
MEEKER THU
6:05P-8:05P
MID-SEMESTER
TBA

Syllabus

EVE TRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (N.1) (2cr) Law 328 (R02)
15297
HENENBERG, BONETA WED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE TRIAL ADVOCACY FOR COMPETITORS // (E) + (N.1) (2cr) Law 329 (R01)
12760
ALTMAN, IRVING TUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVE TRUSTS & ESTATES (4cr) Law 330 (R02)
12771
COHEN TUE, THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 07
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE TRUSTS & ESTATES (3cr) Law 330 (R03)
23712
NEFF, DILORENZO TUE, THU
8:10P-9:35P
May 07
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVE VIRGINIA REMEDIES (3cr) Law 333 (R01)
12743
CUMMINGS TUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 08
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Notes

// WITH WRITTEN PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR ONLY.

(W) THIS COURSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS A WRITING COURSE.

(E) THIS COURSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS AN EXPERIENTIAL COURSE.

+ THIS COURSE HAS PREREQUISITES. PLEASE CHECK COURSE DESCRIPTIONS AND SYLLABI FOR COURSE PREREQUISITE INFORMATION.

THIS SEMESTER WE HAVE A LARGE NUMBER OF REMOTE AND HYBRID CLASSES. PLEASE SEE THE PDF VERSION OF THE COURSE SCHEDULE WHICH INDICATES THE CLASSES THAT ARE REMOTE, HYBRID, OR IN PERSON.

Notes to Day Schedule:

(N.1) For first year courses, the green highlight found within the course schedule PDF means the course will be hybrid, with some students attending in-person and some students attending remotely. Upper level courses highlighted in green are scheduled to meet online. Once upper level students have registered, they will be asked whether they would prefer in-person class meetings. If there is sufficient student interest, an in-person class option may be made available (allowing enrolled students to participate in-person or remotely).

(N.2) Antitrust II will meet for 2 hours at a time, although it is a 3 credit course. It will meet 20 times over the course of the semester instead of 26 times. Class dates to be announced in the syllabus.

(N.3) The Arts & Entertainment and Innovation Law Clinics meet for two hours a week but students receive three credits total given other assigned work and meetings outside of the regularly scheduled classroom time. Information about the applying for the Arts & Entertainment Clinic has been sent via LawNews email.

(N.4) The Immigration Litigation, M-VETS and Poverty Law Clinics meet for two hours but students earn four credits because of work performed outside the regularly scheduled class time.

(N.5) Students who have taken the Law & Economics Colloquium once may enroll a second time because the assigned readings change semester to semester.

(N.6) Students ranked in the bottom quartile (25%) of the class at the start of their final year are required to take Legal Fundamentals in order to graduate pursuant to AR 3-3.2(d). Students required to take the course will be notified via email in advance of registration. The course will also be open to additional students who are in their final semester on a first come, first served basis, at a date announced via LawNews email.

(N.7) The Legal Practicum will meet for 2 hours at a time, although it is a 3 credit course, and students will receive 2 in-class and 1 out-of-class credit. Students will spend at least one hour each week pursuing related research and/or attending legal proceedings. Depending on the trial schedule in spring 2021, students may be involved in providing legal research and analysis related to the trial of two former members of ISIS in federal court in the Eastern District of Virginia. Students attending in-person may be asked to attend portions of the trial.

(N.8) Readings in Legal Thought will not meet every week, but on assigned dates over the course of the semester as determined by the instructor. Students who took this course in Fall 2020 are eligible to register for the course in Spring 2021 because the assigned readings are different each semester.

(N.9) Students must receive approval to register for any Supervised Externship program and should submit the Externship Information Form found in the Externship module on Symplicity to begin the process. (Virginia Practice Externship applicants will submit the form after meeting with Professor Davis and Ilissa Belanger.)  To access the form, log into Symplicity and select Externship Module from the "Shortcuts" on the right side of the screen. Once approved, students will be registered by the Records Office for the appropriate externship course. Students NOT being compensated for the work being performed during their externship will be registered for Law 179, 320, 321, or 325. Students being compensated for the work being performed during their externship will be registered for Law 520, 521, 525, or 579. Students are limited to a maximum of 6 credit hours of compensated externship and such credit may be earned only in a student's final two full semesters (fall or spring). Externship meetings with law school personnel will be conducted remotely, but externships may be remote or in person.

Notes to Evening Schedule:

(N.10) Students intending to register for the evening section of Appellate Advocacy who anticipate a conflict with the scheduled class meeting time should contact Professor Wagstaff directly.

(N.11) The Biotech Patent Law Seminar has prerequisites but the instructor will consider waiver requests on a case-by-case basis for students who have relevant experience in the patent field. Please contact the Records Office to request a waiver.

(N.12) Corporate Tax is offered online, with two hours of asynchronous online lecture each week and one hour of synchronous online instruction taking place on Tuesdays from 6:05-7:00 p.m. See course syllabus for more details.

(N.13) This section of Economics for Lawyers (JMs only) will take place over 8 weeks starting in January 2021.

(N.14) The Estate Planning Seminar will be offered remotely beginning at 5:30 p.m. and is included on the evening schedule so that students with the flexibility to begin an online evening course prior to 6 p.m. can consider enrolling.

(N.15) Law, Capitalism, Wealth and Inequality is a one-credit course that will not meet every week, but on assigned dates over the course of the semester as determined by the instructor. Students who wish to earn an additional one credit can seek permission to enroll in an Independent Study with the instructor in which they will research and write a 10-15 page paper on a related topic.

(N.16) Legal Writing for Law Clerks is a seven week course ending mid-semester and enrollment is by application only. Information regarding the application process has been sent via LawNews email.

(N.17) This section of LRWA IV is open to part-time students only through December 4, 2020, after which the sections opens to all second year students.

(N.18) Patent Litigation & Dispute Resolution meets for two hours a week but students receive three credits upon completion due to other work involved. Please check the course description and class syllabus for additional information.

MAKE UP EXAMS FOR ANY REASON OCCUR DURING THE MAKE UP PERIOD ONLY. STUDENTS MUST SUBMIT A PETITION TO THE RECORDS OFFICE SEEKING PERMISSION TO DELAY AN EXAM.