Larry E. Ribstein Law & Economics Workshop Series 

Thursdays from 4:00 to 5:15 p.m.

January 17 (Room 215) — Suresh Naidu, Associate Professor of International and Public Affairs and Economics, Columbia University; Ideas Have Consequences: The Effect of Law and Economics on American Justice.

January 31 (Room 215) — Yair Listokin, Shibley Family Fund Professor of Law, Yale Law School; Law and Macroeconomics: Legal Remedies to Recessions.

March 7 (Room 215) — Emily Owens, Professor, Department of Criminology, Law, and Society, University of California, Irvine; How Valuable are Civil Liberties? Evidence from Gang Injunctions, Crime, and Housing Prices in Southern California. 

March 28 (Room 215) — Nathan Atkinson, PhD Candidate and JD Candidate, Stanford Interdisciplinary Graduate Fellow, Stanford Graduate School of Business and Stanford Law School; Capital Structure and Corporate Crimes.

April 4 (Room 215) — Adam Chilton, Assistant Professor of Law and Walter Mander Research Scholar, The University of Chicago Law School; Rethinking Law School Tenure Standards.

April 11 (Room 221) — Joanna Shepherd, Professor of Law, Emory University School of Law; Filibuster Change and Judicial Appointment.

April 18 (Room 215) — Alex Raskolnikov, Wilbur H. Friedman Professor of Tax Law, Columbia Law School; Inequality by Neglect.


Faculty Workshops

Tuesdays from noon to 1:00 p.m.

January 29 (Room 215) — Jonathan Nash, Robert Howell Hall Professor of Law, Emory University School of Law; Can and Should Courts Create Courts? Problems of Judicial Institutional Self-Design.

February 14 – Thursday (Room 215) — Michael Paulsen, Distinguished University Chair and Professor, University of St. Thomas (Minnesota) School of Law; The Constitutional Power of Impeachment.

April 9 (Room 332) — John Stinneford, University Term Professor, Levin College of Law, University of Florida; Experimental Punishments.

April 23 (Room 215) — Tara Grove, Professor of Law, William & Mary Law School; Presidential Laws and the Missing Interpretive Theory. 


Levy Workshops

Tuesdays from noon to 1:15 p.m. 

January 22 (Room 215) — Michael Greve, Professor of Law, Antonin Scalia Law School; "Section 145" Patents, Private Rights, and Judicial Review.

February 19 (Room 215) — Caroline Cecot; Assistant Professor of Law, Antonin Scalia Law School; Deregulatory Cost-Benefit Analysis and Regulatory Stability.

February 26 (Room 215) — Jennifer Mascott, Assistant Professor of Law, Antonin Scalia Law School; Early Customs Laws and Delegation.

March 26 (Room 329) — Paolo Saguato, Assistant Professor of Law, Antonin Scalia Law School; The Accountability and Systemic Resilience of Clearinghouses.

April 2 (Room 329) — Pinar Akman, Professor of Law and Director of the Centre for Business Law and Practice, University of Leeds; Online Platforms, Agency and Competition Law: Mind the Gap.

April 16 (Room 329) — Robert Leider, Assistant  Professor of Law, Antonin Scalia Law School; The Modern Common Law of Crime.