Larry E. Ribstein Law & Economics Workshop Series

Thursdays from 4:00 to 5:15 p.m. (Workshops to be held via Zoom)

February 4 - Ryan Sakoda, University of Chicago; will present Probation to Prison: Race and the Structure of Sanctions in Probation Supervision.

February 25 - Nathan Atkinson, Center for Law & Economics, ETH Zurich; will present Do Corporations Profit from Breaking the Law? Evidence from Environmental Violations.

March 4 - Jonathan Klick, University of Pennsylvania Law School; will present Sobering Up After the Seventh Inning: Alcohol and Crime Around the Ballpark.

March 11 – Alex Tabarrok, George Mason University Department of Economics; will present Better Crowdfunding.

March 25 - Adriana Z. Robertson, University of Toronto Faculty of Law and Rotman School of Management; will present Lifetime Membership? Benefits of S&P 500 Inclusion for Women, Men, and Firms.

April 1 - Nathan Miller, McDonough School of Business, Georgetown University; will present Mergers, Entry, and Consumer Welfare.

April 15– Tesary Lin, Questrom School of Business, Boston University; will present Valuing Intrinsic and Instrumental Preferences for Privacy.

April 22 – Neel Sukhatme, Georgetown Law Center; will present Down to the Last Strike: The Effect of the Jury Lottery on Criminal Convictions.


Faculty Workshops

Tuesdays from noon to 1:00 p.m. (Workshops to be held via Zoom)

February 2 – John Duffy, Samuel H. McCoy II Professor of Law, Paul G. Mahoney Research Professor of Law, University of Virginia School of Law; will present Asymmetric Subsidies and the Bail Crisis.

February 9 – Mekonnen Ayano, Former Harvard University Center for African Studies Postdoctoral Fellow Doctor of Juridical Science, Harvard Law School; will present Tenants Without Rights.

February 16 – Michael Abramowicz, Oppenheim Professor of Law, George Washington University School of Law; will present Settlement Bargaining: An Algorithmic Game Theory Approach.

March 9– Jane Bambauer, Professor of Law, James E. Rogers College of Law, University of Arizona; topic to be listed at a later date.

April 6 – Catherine Tucker, Sloan Distinguished Professor of Management Science and Professor of Marketing at MIT Sloan; topic to be listed at a later date.

April 27 – Vanessa Casado, Associate Professor of Law, Research Associate Professor of Agricultural Economics, Texas A&M, University School of Law; topic to be listed at a later date.


Levy Workshops

Tuesdays from noon to 1:00 p.m. (Workshops to be held via Zoom)

March 2- John Yun, Director of Economic Education at the Global Antitrust Institute, and Associate Professor of Law, Antonin Scalia Law School, GMU; topic to be listed at a later date.

March 16 - Max Stearns, Venable, Baetjer & Howard Professor of Law, Francis King Carey School of Law, University of MD; will present Modeling Narrowest Grounds.

March 23 – Jennifer Mascott, Assistant Professor Law, Antonin Scalia Law School, GMU; topic to be listed at a later date.

March 30 – Robert Leider, Assistant Professor Law, Antonin Scalia Law School, GMU; topic to be listed at a later date.

April 13 – Caroline Cecot, Assistant Professor Law, Antonin Scalia Law School, GMU; topic to be listed at a later date.

April 20 – Paolo Saguato, Assistant Professor Law, Antonin Scalia Law School, GMU; topic to be listed at a later date.