IMPORTANT: Please check prerequisites before signing up for courses. Sort table by clicking on the column headers.

Sched.Course NameNum. (Sec.) CRNInstructor(s)Days, TimeFinal ExamSyllabus
DAYACCOUNTING & FIN'L CONCEPTS FOR LAWYERS (2 cr) Law 169 (001)
14958
VERRETTHU
1:50P-3:50P
April 29
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYADMINISTRATIVE LAW (3 cr) Law 116 (001)
12202
DAVIESTUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
May 4
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYADVANCED LEGAL WRITING SEMINAR // (W) (2 cr) Law 500 (001)
21000
FITZGERALDMON
12:00P-12:55P
NO EXAM
DAYADVANCED LEGAL WRITING SEMINAR // (W) (3 cr) Law 500 (002)
21001
FITZGERALDMON
12:00P-12:55P
NO EXAM
DAYANTITRUST II: APPLICATIONS + (N.1) (3 cr) Law 162 (001)
12220
GINSBURGTUE, THU
9:50A-11:50A
May 6
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYAPPELLATE ADVOCACY // (E) (W) + (2 cr) Law 159 (R01)
12169
ISENSTADTTHU
11:15A-1:15P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYAPPELLATE COURTS: OPER. & REFORM SEMINAR (N.2) (2 cr) Law 665 (R01)
24482
LEVYMON
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYARTS & ENTERTAIN. ADV. CLINIC // (E) (W) + (N.3) (3 cr) Law 224 (001)
12187
AISTARSTUE
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Blackboard

DAYASSET MANAGEMENT LAW (2 cr) Law 275 (001)
24068
FOX, B.TUE
4:00P-6:00P
May 3
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYBANKRUPTCY COURT EXTERNSHIP + (E) (N.4) (1 cr) Law 270 (001)
12170
YOUNGFRI
10:00A-1:00P
NO EXAM
Syllabus
DAYBUSINESS ASSOCIATIONS (4 cr) Law 172 (001)
12171
SAGUATOMON, WED
1:50P-3:50P
May 4
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYCIVIL PROCEDURE (4 cr) Law 112 (001)
12172
MASCOTTMON, WED
9:50A-11:50A
May 5
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYCIVIL PROCEDURE (4 cr) Law 112 (002)
12173
NEWMANTUE, THU
9:50A-11:50A
May 5
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYCIVIL PROCEDURE (4 cr) Law 112 (003)
12175
DAVISTUE, THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 5
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYCIVIL PROCEDURE (4 cr) Law 112 (004)
12228
CREPELLETUE, THU
9:50A-11:50A
May 5
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYCONSTITUTIONAL LAW II: 14TH AMENDMENT + (3 cr) Law 158 (001)
21002
BERNSTEINTUE, THU
1:50P-3:15P
May 3
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYCONTRACTS II (3 cr) Law 103 (001)
12240
ZYWICKIMON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 28
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYCONTRACTS II (3 cr) Law 103 (002)
12241
RAOMON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 28
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYCONTRACTS II (3 cr) Law 103 (003)
12242
BUCKLEYMON, WED
9:50A-11:15A
April 28
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Website

DAYCONTRACTS II (3 cr) Law 103 (004)
12229
LUMON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 28
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYCORPORATE TAX + (3 cr) Law 198 (001)
12176
KATZTUE, THU
4:25P-5:50P
May 3
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYCRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS) (3 cr) Law 106 (001)
12177
LEIDERTUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYCRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS) (3 cr) Law 106 (002)
12178
LERNERMON, WED
9:50A-11:15A
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYCRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS ) (3 cr) Law 106 (003)
12179
LERNERMON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYCRIMINAL LAW (1ST YR JD STUDENTS ) (3 cr) Law 106 (004)
12254
LEIDERTUE, THU
1:50P-3:15P
May 10
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYDISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT (2 cr) Law 210 (001)
12181
HENTER MON
4:00P-6:00P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

DAYEVIDENCE (3 cr) Law 222 (001)
16311
BERNSTEINTUE, THU
9:50A-11:15A
May 9
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYFAMILY LAW (3 cr) Law 212 (001)
21017
ALVAREMON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
April 29
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYFEDERAL COURTS (3 cr) Law 226 (001)
12221
COOPER, MASSAROMON
8:50A-11:45A
May 6
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYFEDERALISM SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 620 (001)
24069
SOMINMON
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYGILES RICH MOOT COURT // (E) (W) + (2 cr) Law 125 (001)
16318
MODI, SILFEN, TRASK, LILLEYTBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYHISTORY & FOUNDATIONS/ADMIN. ST. SEMINAR // + (N.5) (2 cr) Law 646 (001)
19779
MASCOTT, THOMASTHU
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYIMMIGRATION LITIGATION CLINIC // (E) (N.6) (4 cr) Law 203 (001)
16312
SANDOVAL- MOSHENBERG, WOLOZIN, FLAMMTHU
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYINNOVATION LAW CLINIC // (E) + (N.3) (3 cr) Law 326 (001)
16313
O'CONNOR, KRESH, LAZARTUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM
DAYINSURANCE LAW (2 cr) Law 242 (001)
24071
BOARDMANWED
4:00P-6:00P
May 4
12:00 PM

First Assignment

Blackboard

DAYINTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW (3 cr) Law 367 (001)
12256
O'CONNORMON, WED
4:25P-5:50P
May 5
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYINTRODUCTION TO U.S. LAW (LLM ONLY) (2 cr) Law 093 (001)
12258
JAVAIDWED
9:50A-11:50A
May 9
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYJURISPRUDENCE READINGS SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 622 (001)
24072
LUNDTHU
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYLAW & ECONOMICS COLLOQUIUM (W) (N.7) (2 cr) Law 208 (001)
12184
GAROUPATHU
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLAW & LITERATURE (W) (2 cr) Law 239 (001)
12185
COWENWED
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYLAW & RELIGION SEMINAR (3 cr) Law 635 (001)
24073
ALVAREMON, WED
9:50A-11:15A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - LAW REVIEW (1 cr) Law 511 (001)
12479
DECHIARATBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - CRLJ (1 cr) Law 511 (002)
12480
GROFFTBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYLAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - JLEP (1 cr) Law 511 (003)
12481
HEMMERTTBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYLAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - ILJ (1 cr) Law 511 (004)
12482
CROWELLTBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYLAW JOURNAL MANAGEMENT - NSLJ (1 cr) Law 511 (005)
11498
MYERSTBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLEGAL FUNDAMENTALS (N.8) (3 cr) Law 178 (001)
12188
COMPTONTHU
1:50P-4:45P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

Blackboard

DAYLEGAL PRAC.-GLOB. ANTITRUST REG. COM. (E) (W) (3 cr) Law 304 (001)
14369
LIPSKY TUE
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (001)
12189
FITZGERALD, WALKER FRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (002)
12190
FITZGERALD, SOVEREIGNFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (003)
12259
FITZGERALD, BAILEYFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (004)
16320
FITZGERALD, TRUMBOFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (005)
16321
FITZGERALD, NARDINIFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (006)
16322
FITZGERALD, BUTTREYFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (007)
16323
FITZGERALD, KOUSTENISFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (008)
16324
FITZGERALD, HUTSONFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (009)
16325
FITZGERALDFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (010)
16326
FITZGERALD, ROTHFUSSFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (011)
19011
FITZGERALD, MAZZARELLAFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (012)
19012
FITZGERALD, YINGLINGFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (013)
23959
FITZGERALD, TANGFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (014)
23960
FITZGERALD, MILLERFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (015)
23961
FITZGERALD, BROWNFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (016)
23962
FITZGERALD, GROSSMANFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (017)
23963
FITZGERALD, WARDFRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (018)
23964
FITZGERALD, COHEN, P.FRI
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (2 cr) Law 099 (001)
12244
ATKINSTUE
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (2 cr) Law 099 (002)
12245
HEMMERWED
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (2 cr) Law 099 (003)
12246
BARNES, E.THU
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (2 cr) Law 099 (004)
12247
BARNES, E.WED
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (2 cr) Law 099 (005)
12248
PARKTHU
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (2 cr) Law 099 (006)
12270
ASHFRI
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (2 cr) Law 099 (007)
12336
ATKINSTHU
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLRWA IV-LEGAL DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (2 cr) Law 099 (008)
21018
BAYRAMTHU
9:50A-11:50A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2 cr) Law 266 (001)
12192
CLAEYSTHU
1:50P-3:50P
May 2
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYLEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2 cr) Law 266 (002)
12193
LUNDTUE
1:50P-3:50P
May 2
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYLEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2 cr) Law 266 (003)
12194
LUNDTUE
9:50A-11:50A
May 2
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYLEGISLATION & STATUTORY INTERPRETATION (2 cr) Law 266 (004)
12234
RABKINWED
9:50A-11:50A
May 2
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYM-VETS - VETERANS/SERVMBRS CLINIC // (E) (N.6) (4 cr) Law 309 (001)
19042
MACARTHUR, WINSTEADWED
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYMEDIATION (E) (2 cr) Law 279 (001)
14483
HIRSCH, REYNOLDSWED
11:15A-1:15P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYPATENT LAW (4 cr) Law 338 (001)
21022
MOSSOFFMON, WED
9:50A-11:50A
April 28
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYPERSPEC. ON INDIV., FAMILY & SOC. INST'NS SEM. (2 cr) Law 429 (001)
24074
TBATUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYPOVERTY LAW CLINIC // (E) (N.6) (4 cr) Law 202 (001)
21023
SMITH, V.MON
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYPROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (2 cr) Law 298 (001)
12195
AISTARSWED
9:50A-11:50A
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYREADINGS IN LEGAL THOUGHT (W) (N.9) (1 cr) Law 342 (001)
12197
GINSBURGTUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

DAYREFUGEE & ASYLUM LAW (2 cr) Law 313 (001)
19054
SCHMELZELTHU
4:00P-6:00P
May 4
12:00 PM

Syllabus

DAYSECURITIES LAW & REGULATION (3 cr) Law 317 (001)
12235
NEYLANDMON, WED
1:50P-3:15P
May 9
12:00 PM
DAYSEP. WRITINGS: FORM, FUNC. & EFFECT/SEPARATE OPINIONS (N.2) (1 cr) Law 727 (R01)
24483
WYRICKWED
4:00P-4:55P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

DAYSTATE ATTORNEYS GENERAL SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 624 (001)
12291
BLAKE, ROSSTUE
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSTRUCTURE OF LIBERTY SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 425 (001)
24082
BUCKLEYWED
1:50P-3:50P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (2 cr) Law 320 (001)
12198
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (2 cr) Law 320 (R02)
24405
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (2 cr) Law 520 (001)
14287
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (2 cr) Law 520 (R02)
24407
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 321 (001)
12199
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 321 (R02)
24406
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 521 (001)
14288
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 521 (R02)
24408
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - CAPITOL HILL // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 325 (001)
12266
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - CAPITOL HILL // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 525 (001)
14289
HUBER, DINSMOREN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - VA PRACTICE // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 179 (001)
12200
DAVISN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYSUPERVISED EXTERNSHIP - VA PRACTICE // (E) (N.10) (3 cr) Law 579 (001)
14290
DAVISN/A
N/A
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYTHEORIES & EVID.: HOW INTERNET CHANGED SOCIETY SEMINAR (N.11) (2 cr) Law 666 (R01)
24485
BAMBAUERTHU
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYTRADE SECRETS (2 cr) Law 347 (001)
12214
CHIANGTUE
1:50P-3:50P
April 29
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

DAYTRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (2 cr) Law 328 (001)
14285
ALSTON, JARVISMON
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYTRIBAL SOVEREIGNTY CLINIC (E) (N.3) (3 cr) Law 729 (001)
24486
CREPELLEMON
4:00P-6:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

DAYTRUSTS & ESTATES (4 cr) Law 330 (001)
12201
TBATUE, THU
1:50P-3:50P
May 6
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEADMINISTRATIVE LAW (3 cr) Law 116 (002)
12203
RABKINMON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 4
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEADMINISTRATIVE LAW CLINIC // (E) + (2 cr) Law 364 (001)
12272
CONSOVOY, MCCARTHY, BATES, HARRISMON
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEADVANCED TRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (2 cr) Law 331 (001)
24060
IRVINGMON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEALTERNATIVE DISPUTE RESOLUTION (E) (W) (2 cr) Law 348 (001)
24171
LUWED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEANTITRUST II: APPLICATIONS + (3 cr) Law 162 (002)
24170
SAYYED, EZRIELEVTUE, THU
8:10P-9:35P
May 6
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEAPPELLATE ADVOCACY // (E) (W) + (N.12) (2 cr) Law 159 (R02)
12204
WAGSTAFFTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEBANKING LAW (3 cr) Law 240 (001)
12238
DERRWED
7:45P-10:40P
May 3
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEBANKRUPTCY REORGANIZATION SEMINAR + (2 cr) Law 454 (001)
12205
YOUNGMON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVECIVIL PROCEDURE (4 cr) Law 112 (005)
19017
KOCHANMON, THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 5
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVECIVIL RIGHTS PROSECUTIONS (3 cr) Law 120 (001)
19920
WAGSTAFF, MILLER, TREPELTUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

TWEN

EVECOMMERCIAL PAPER (N.13) (3 cr) Law 176 (001)
12239
FIORETUE, THU
6:05P-7:55P
May 5
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVECOMPUTER CRIMES SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 493 (001)
19036
DWYER, GOLDFOOTTUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVECONFLICT OF LAWS (N.14) (3 cr) Law 186 (R01)
12253
TENINBAUMN/A
N/A
ONLINE

Syllabus

EVECONSTITUTIONAL LAW (LLM ONLY) (4 cr) Law 221 (001)
16475
KHAN, ALI, M., ALI, S.TUE, THU
6:05P-8:05P
May 3
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVECONSTITUTIONAL LAW II: 14TH AMENDMENT + (3 cr) Law 158 (002)
12287
KOOBMON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 3
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVECONTRACTS (JM ONLY) (4 cr) Law 075 (R01)
16315
RICHARDSONWED
6:05P-9:55P
April 28
6:00 PM
EVECONTRACTS II (3 cr) Law 103 (R05)
20029
BOARDMANTUE
6:05P-9:00P
April 28
6:00 PM
EVECORPORATE ACQUISITIONS + (2 cr) Law 194 (002)
25476
NEYLANDWED
6:05P-8:05P
May 6
6:00 PM
EVECRIMINAL LAW (2ND YR JD STUDENTS) (3 cr) Law 106 (005)
19015
SHANNON MON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 10
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVECRIMINAL PROCEDURE II: ADJUDICATION (3 cr) Law 389 (001)
12180
FITZPATRICKMON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 7
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVECYBERSECURITY LAW SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 416 (R01)
15232
JAFFER, LIPSEYTUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEDISABILITY LAW SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 639 (001)
12206
BERGERMON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEDISCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT (2 cr) Law 210 (002)
19387
MOLLENTHU
6:05P-8:05P
May 7
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEECON. FOR LAWYERS (ONLINE) (LLM ONLY) (3 cr) Law 108 (DL1)
12339
REKSULAKN/A
N/A
ONLINE
EVEECON. FOR LAWYERS (ONLINE) (JM ONLY-STARTS MID-SEMESTER) (2 cr) Law 108 (DL6)
24774
REKSULAKN/A
N/A
ONLINE
EVEESTATE PLANNING SEMINAR (E) + (3 cr) Law 604 (001)
16341
D'AVERSATUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEEUROPEAN UNION COMPETITION LAW + (2 cr) Law 259 (001)
12230
COPPOLATHU
6:05P-8:05P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVEEUROPEAN UNION LAW SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 642 (001)
12343
FEIGHERYMON
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEEVIDENCE (3 cr) Law 222 (R02)
19033
MCNICHOLSMON, WED
6:35P-8:00P
May 9
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEENVIRONMENTAL LAW (3 cr) Law 218 (R01)
14282
ELLIOTTMON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEFAMILY LAW (VIRGINIA-FOCUSED) (3 cr) Law 212 (002)
12330
OLSON, SMITH, S.TUE, THU
8:10P-9:35P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEFAMILY LAW (3 cr) Law 212 (R03)
24940
KIRKMON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEFEDERAL COURTS (3 cr) Law 226 (002)
14969
GREVETUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 6
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEFEDERAL SECTOR EMPLOYMENT (2 cr) Law 129 (001)
24061
ROSENBLUMWED
6:05P-8:05P
May 3
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEFREE SPEECH CLINIC // (E) (2 cr) Law 136 (001)
14960
CONNOLLY, KOOBWED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEGLOBAL ANTITRUST LAW SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 645 (001)
16319
LIPSKYTUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEGOVERNMENT CONTRACTS (JM ONLY) (2 cr) Law 230 (R01)
24215
RUTENBERGTHU
8:10P-10:10P
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEHOMELAND SECURITY LAW SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 426 (R01)
12326
MCCAMENTTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEIMMIGRATION LAW (3 cr) Law 235 (001)
12183
BLAKE, MCNEILMON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 2
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEIMMIGRATION LAW (JM/LLM ONLY) (2 cr) Law 235 (R02)
24078
KELLYTUE
6:05P-8:05P
May 2
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEIMMIGRATION POLICY SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 422 (001)
12255
NEAL, ADKINS-BLANCHTHU
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEINTELLECTUAL PROPERTY & ANTITRUST SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 432 (001)
16316
YUNWED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEINTERNATIONAL FINANCE & REG. SEMINAR (2 cr) Law 693 (001)
24075
SAGUATOTUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVEINTERNATIONAL TRADE LAW & REGULATION (3 cr) Law 253 (001)
12257
RAOMON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 5
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEINTRODUCTION TO U.S. LAW (JM ONLY) (3 cr) Law 070 (R01)
15163
COHEN, P.MON
7:00P-9:55P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEJM CAPSTONE I (JM ONLY) (2 cr) Law 076 (R01)
15165
TBAN/A
N/A
NO EXAM
EVEJM CAPSTONE II (JM ONLY) (2 cr) Law 077 (R01)
16310
TBAN/A
N/A
NO EXAM
EVELABOR LAW (2 cr) Law 256 (001)
12207
SZAPIROMON
6:05P-8:05P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVELAW & ECONOMICS (2 cr) Law 123 (001)
12226
YUNMON
6:05P-8:05P
May 9
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELEGAL & ECONOMIC THEORY OF IP (W) (2 cr) Law 264 (001)
12208
KOBAYASHITUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELEGAL PRACTICUM-REG. COMMENTS (E) (W) (2 cr) Law 300 (001)
12268
ZORNMON
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVELEGAL RESEARCH & WRITING (JM ONLY) (2 cr) Law 071 (R01)
15164
CARAMANICATUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELEG. WRITING-LAW CLERKS // (W) (7 WKS) (N.15) (1 cr) Law 201 (001)
15553
LUTHERTUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVELRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (019)
23965
FITZGERALD, SIPESTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVELRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (020)
23966
FITZGERALD, DONOVANTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVELRWA II-TRIAL-LEVEL WRITING (3 cr) Law 097 (021)
23967
FITZGERALD, CLERGETTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVELRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (N.16) (2 cr) Law 099 (009)
12232
BOWLESTUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.16) (2 cr) Law 099 (010)
12233
WAGSTAFFTUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELRWA IV - LEG. DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (N.16) (2 cr) Law 099 (011)
12271
KELLEYWED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (N.16) (2 cr) Law 099 (012)
21027
RAPPATHU
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING - TRANSACTIONAL (2 cr) Law 099 (014)
14962
HOPEFRI
7:00P-9:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVELRWA IV-LEG. DRAFTING - LEGISLATIVE (N.16) (2 cr) Law 099 (015)
24924
PERRYTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEMEDIATION (E) (2 cr) Law 279 (002)
12210
POPETUE
6:05P-8:05P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVENEGOTIATION & LEGAL SETTLEMENT (E) (W) (3 cr) Law 303 (001)
12342
JACEWICZMON
6:05P-9:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEPARTNERSHIP & SUBCHAPTER S TAX (3 cr) Law 282 (001)
19388
CHORVATMON, WED
6:05P-7:30P
May 7
12:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

TWEN

EVEPATENT LAW II + (2 cr) Law 292 (001)
12260
CHIANGTHU
6:05P-8:05P
April 28
6:00 PM

Syllabus

Blackboard

EVEPATENT LIT. & DISP. RES. SEMINAR (E) + (N.17) (3 cr) Law 438 (001)
24062
DOWTY, REGAN, OFFICERTUE
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEPATENT PROSECUTION (W) + (2 cr) Law 294 (001)
19039
KIMTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEPERSPECTIVES ON REGULATION (2 cr) Law 289 (R01)
12289
BROUGHEL, HUDDLESTONTHU
6:05P-8:05P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

EVEPRETRIAL PRACTICE (E) (W) (2 cr) Law 368 (001)
12267
LIUWED
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEPRIVACY & INFORMATION SECURITY LAW (2 cr) Law 243 (R01)
24063
LEDIGWED
6:05P-8:05P
April 29
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEPROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY (2 cr) Law 298 (002)
12212
BURGERMON
8:10P-10:10P
April 30
12:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEPROSECUTING TERRORISM/NAT. SEC. CASES SEM. (2 cr) Law 419 (001)
21579
BURWELLMON
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVEREAL ESTATE FINANCE + (3 cr) Law 295 (001)
12290
HENINGERMON, WED
6:15P-7:40P
May 9
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEREGULATED INDUSTRIES (W) (2 cr) Law 315 (001)
24064
EISENACH, KULICKTUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVEREMEDIES (3 cr) Law 314 (001)
21024
CLAEYSTUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 3
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVESALES (2 cr) Law 312 (001)
24066
DELANEYTUE
8:10P-10:10P
May 4
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVESECURITIES LAW & REGULATION (3 cr) Law 317 (002)
24080
BONDI, WHEATLEY, FOLENAMON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 9
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVESEPARATION OF POWERS CLINIC // (E) + (N.18) (2 cr) Law 728 (001)
24484
MCCOTTERTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM
EVESEXUALITY & THE LAW (2 cr) Law 390 (001)
12269
WARBELOW, MOULTONWED
8:10P-10:10P
TAKE-HOME

Syllabus

TWEN

EVESPORTS LAW (2 cr) Law 392 (001)
15014
FLANAGANWED
6:05P-8:05P
May 2
6:00 PM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVESTATISTICS FOR LAWYERS (W) (3 cr) Law 301 (001)
12213
KOBAYASHIMON
6:05P-9:00P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

TWEN

EVESUPREME COURT CLINIC // (E) + (2 cr) Law 185 (001)
12209
CONSOVOY, MCCARTHY, BATESWED
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVETRADE SECRETS (7 WKS-ENDING MID-SEMESTER) (1 cr) Law 347 (002)
12251
MEEKER, CHRISTOUTHU
6:05P-8:05P
MID-SEMESTER
TBA

Syllabus

EVETRIAL ADVOCACY (E) + (2 cr) Law 328 (002)
24081
BONETATUE
6:05P-8:05P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVETRIAL ADVOCACY FOR COMPETITORS // (E) + (2 cr) Law 329 (001)
12252
KUGELTHU
8:10P-10:10P
NO EXAM

Syllabus

EVETRUSTS & ESTATES (3 cr) Law 330 (R02)
19839
DILORENZOMON, WED
8:10P-9:35P
May 6
6:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEVIRGINIA REMEDIES (3 cr) Law 333 (001)
12236
CUMMINGSTUE, THU
6:05P-7:30P
May 7
12:00 PM

Syllabus

EVEVIS INT'L ARBITRATION MOOT // + (E) (2 cr) Law 127 (001)
23907
EWALD, BARNES, K.TBA
TBA
NO EXAM

Notes

// ENROLLMENT WITH WRITTEN PERMISSION OF INSTRUCTOR ONLY.

(W) THIS COURSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS A WRITING COURSE.

(E) THIS COURSE HAS BEEN DESIGNATED AS AN EXPERIENTIAL COURSE.

+ THIS COURSE HAS PREREQUISITES. PLEASE CHECK COURSE DESCRIPTIONS & SYLLABI FOR COURSE PREREQUISITE INFORMATION.

THIS SEMESTER WE ARE OFFERING SOME CLASSES IN REMOTE, HYBRID, OR FLEX FORMAT, WHICH IS REFLECTED ON THE PDF VERSION OF THE SPRING SCHEDULE.

Notes to Day Schedule:

(N.1) Antitrust II will meet for 2 hours at a time, although it is a 3 credit course. It will meet 20 times over the course of the semester instead of 26 times. Class dates to be announced in the syllabus.

(N.2) The Appellate Courts Reform and Separate Writings classes will meet remotely most weeks, but several in-person meetings will be required. More details will be provided in the course syllabus.

(N.3) The Arts & Entertainment, Innovation Law, and Tribal Sovereignty Clinics meet for two hours a week but students receive three credits total given other assigned work and meetings outside of the regularly scheduled classroom time. Students must apply to participate in the Spring A&E Clinic and details have been sent via LawNews email.

(N.4) The Bankruptcy Court Externship program will meet at the U.S. Bankruptcy Courthouse (200 South Washington St., Alexandria, VA) from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. on the 2nd and 4th Fridays of each month.

(N.5) Enrollment in the History & Foundations of the Administrative State Seminar is limited and by written permission only. Students must have taken (or be taking in Fall 2021) Administrative Law and Constitutional Law I to be eligible to apply. Applications will be considered on a rolling basis starting at 9 a.m. on Wednesday, Nov. 10; applications submitted prior to that time will not be considered. To apply, please email Yen Kha at ykha@gmu.edu (Prof. Mascott's Administrative Assistant), attaching your transcript (for proof of pre-requisites) and a one paragraph statement of interest in the class. The Records Office will notify accepted students by email no later than Tuesday, Nov. 16, prior to general Spring 2022 registration. Admission will be first-come, first served, with prioritization given to students graduating in Spring of 2022.

(N.6) The Immigration Litigation, M-VETS and Poverty Law Clinics meet for two hours but students earn four credits because of work performed outside the regularly scheduled class time. Students must apply to participate in the Spring M-VETS Clinic and details have been sent via LawNews email.

(N.7) Students who have taken the Law & Economics Colloquium once may enroll a second time because the assigned readings change semester to semester.

(N.8) Students ranked in the bottom quartile (25%) of the class at the start of their final year are required to take Legal Fundamentals in order to graduate pursuant to AR 3-3.2(d). Students required to take the course have been notified and will be registered by the Records Office prior to the start of spring classes. The course is also now open to additional students who are in their final semester on a first come, first served basis.

(N.9) Readings in Legal Thought will not meet every week, but on assigned dates over the course of the semester as determined by the instructor. Students who took this course in Fall 2021 are eligible to register for the course in Spring 2022 because the assigned readings are different each semester.

(N.10) Students must receive approval to prior to being registered for any Supervised Externship program. For the general and Capitol Hill externship programs, students should submit the Externship Information Form found in the Experiential Learning module on Symplicity to begin the approval process. (Virginia Practice Externship applicants will submit the form after meeting with Professor Davis.)  To access the form, log into Symplicity and select the Experiential Learning module. Once approved, students will be registered by the Records Office for the appropriate externship course. Students NOT being compensated for the work being performed during their externship will be registered for Law 179, 320, 321, or 325. Students being compensated for the work being performed during their externship will be registered for Law 520, 521, 525, or 579. Students are limited to a maximum of 6 credit hours of compensated externship and such credit may be earned only in a student's final two full semesters (fall or spring). Remote externship sections will have remote and asynchronous-only tutorials and are available only to students who are taking remote-only classes and will be unable to attend tutorials in person.

(N.11) The Theories & Evidence of How the Internet Changed Society Seminar will meet remotely at the scheduled time for the first 8 weeks of the semester. After Spring Break, the course will meet in-person over the course of two weeks only, the weeks of March 28 and April 11. The in-person course meetings will be on Thursday, March 31 (4-6 p.m.), Friday, April 1 (9 a.m.-12 p.m.), Thursday, April 14 (4-6 p.m.), and Friday, April 15 (9.am.-12 p.m.) , which will be the final class meeting.

Notes to Evening Schedule:

(N.12) Students intending to register for the evening section of Appellate Advocacy who anticipate a conflict with the scheduled class meeting time should contact Professor Wagstaff directly.

(N.13) For each of the first three weeks of the semester, instead of having asynchronous lectures, Commercial Paper will meet virtually on Zoom on Tuesdays only, starting at 6:05 p.m. Students will be sent a link by the instructor to these Zoom sessions. The course will meet in-person in the classroom for the first time on Tuesday, February 8, and that class session and all remaining class sessions will meet from 6:05-7:55 p.m. in order to make up the class time missed during the first three weeks of the semester. More details will be provided by the instructor and on the course TWEN page.

(N.14) This course is offered online through the law school's online partner, iLaw, asynchronously, with no assigned meeting times, although there will be weekly obligations and assignments over the course of the spring semester. More information will be available in the syllabus.

(N.15) Legal Writing for Law Clerks is a seven week course ending mid-semester. Students must apply to participate and details have been sent via LawNews email.

(N.16) This section of LRWA IV is open only to part-time students only until December 6, 2021, after which the sections open to all second year students.

(N.17) Patent Litigation & Dispute Resolution meets for two hours a week but students receive three credits upon completion due to other work involved. Please check the course description and course syllabus for additional information.

(N.18) Students must apply to participate in the Separation of Powers Clinic and details have been sent via LawNews email.

MAKE UP EXAMS FOR ANY REASON OCCUR DURING THE MAKE UP PERIOD ONLY. STUDENTS MUST SUBMIT A PETITION TO THE RECORDS OFFICE SEEKING PERMISSION TO DELAY AN EXAM.